Lucas Bustos

Defensive Midfielder - Belgrano
29 May 2029
Tuesday
Process

Marked for Lucas Bustos

146 Edition

The Belgrano Gazette

14 May 2029
From our football correspondent Steady

Market

Santiago Longo puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Belgrano, and it is not being withdrawn.

Squad

Tempers go at Belgrano

Adrián Sánchez was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Squad

Lucas Bustos signs a new deal

“I never wanted to be anywhere else. There is unfinished business here.” Lucas Bustos commits to Belgrano for another 3 years.

Squad

No hiding place for Adrián Spörle

“I pick players who do the work. All of it.” No name was spoken; every camera still turned to Adrián Spörle, and the manager let it.

Market

The Adrián Sánchez story refuses to die

It has been denied twice and printed three times, which is the usual arithmetic. Until Adrián Sánchez signs something — a contract at Belgrano or anywhere else — this column belongs to him.

Squad

Nicolás Meriano asks for a word with the manager

“I would rather say it to his face than read about it.” The meeting was requested by the player, which tells you most of what you need to know.

In brief

Back issues
143 Edition

The Belgrano Gazette

23 Apr 2029
From our football correspondent Steady

Match

Belgrano out of the cup

Alvarado ended it 0‑0. The season narrows to the league now, and everyone in the ground knew it before the final whistle.

Squad

Joaquín Molina is the hero from the spot

A shoot-out is remembered by its ending, and this one ends with Joaquín Molina: 1 kept out, and a set of supporters who will describe every one of them for the next twenty years.

Squad

Matías Daniele keeps Belgrano in it on his own

Some afternoons a goalkeeper is the team. 7 saves, several of them the sort nobody expects to see stopped, and a scoreline that flatters everybody in front of him.

Player ratings

Nobody could get near Julián Mavilla

Successful dribbles: 28. Every time he got the ball somebody had to make a decision, and every time the decision was wrong.

Market

Tiago Benzi asks to leave Belgrano

“I have given everything here and I need a new challenge.” The request is formal, and the relationship will never be quite the same again.

Market

Máximo Oses is on his way

The clubs have agreed terms, and what remains is formality: a medical, a photograph, a signature. Nobody at Belgrano is pretending he will be back in the shirt.

Squad

Adrián Sánchez in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Belgrano this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Match

A bad afternoon for Belgrano against River Plate

2‑3 to River Plate, and no complaints worth printing. The performance asked for nothing more than it got.

Player ratings

A defender's afternoon for Lucas Bustos

Defensive actions: 20. He was first to everything and second to nothing, and the goalkeeper had an easy day because of it.

In brief

134 Edition

The Belgrano Gazette

19 Feb 2029
From our football correspondent Upbeat

Player ratings

Nothing got past Alexis Maldonado

Headers, blocks, tackles, interceptions — 304 of them, and not one goal behind him. The sort of performance that never makes a highlight reel and wins football matches.

Player ratings

Tiago Cravero shuts the door

Defensive actions: 34, and a clean sheet at the end of it. A centre-half's best afternoons look like nothing happening, which is precisely the point.

Market

Ignacio Coscio puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Belgrano, and it is not being withdrawn.

Squad

Belgrano count the cost of losing Santiago Longo

31 days, the scan says, and scans are kinder than reality. The fixtures in that window have just become somebody else’s job.

Squad

Tempers go at Belgrano

Nicolás Fernández was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Player ratings

Nobody could get near Ulises Sánchez

Successful dribbles: 21. Every time he got the ball somebody had to make a decision, and every time the decision was wrong.

Player ratings

Jeremías Lucco in the eights

A performance of 9.07 does not come along often, and when it does the rest of the team becomes scenery. He was magnificent.

Match

Belgrano see off Godoy Cruz

Three points for Belgrano, 2‑0 the final word against Godoy Cruz in a contest settled by the finer margins.

Squad

Lucas Bustos signs on for more

“Some decisions take a long time. This one took ten minutes, and most of that was finding a pen.” Lucas Bustos and Belgrano agree another 4 years.

In brief

105 Edition

The Belgrano Gazette

31 Jul 2028
From our football correspondent Steady

Match

The cup run ends for Belgrano

2‑3 against Argentinos Juniors, and the road stops here. Cup exits are quick deaths — no second leg, no next week, just the league from now until May.

Squad

Joaquín Molina keeps Belgrano in it on his own

Some afternoons a goalkeeper is the team. 8 saves, several of them the sort nobody expects to see stopped, and a scoreline that flatters everybody in front of him.

Squad

Joaquín Canadell says Belgrano went back on their word

“I was told what my role would be, and I signed on that basis. It has not happened.” A grievance with a date attached is the hardest kind to settle.

Player ratings

Nobody could get near Lautaro Pastrán

Successful dribbles: 23. Every time he got the ball somebody had to make a decision, and every time the decision was wrong.

Squad

Tempers go at Belgrano

Nicolás Fernández was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Player ratings

One of those days for Nicolás Fernández

There is a version of this player everybody suspected was in there, and on this evidence it is. 8.93, and no argument anywhere in the ground.

Player ratings

One of those days for Franco Vázquez

There is a version of this player everybody suspected was in there, and on this evidence it is. 8.82, and no argument anywhere in the ground.

Market

Eyes on Leandro Monzón again

The phone has started ringing about Leandro Monzón again, and this time the name on the line is Estudiantes. Belgrano are listening politely and promising nothing.

Player ratings

Lucas Bustos in the eights

A performance of 8.70 does not come along often, and when it does the rest of the team becomes scenery. He was magnificent.

In brief