Igor Draszczyk

Central Midfielder - Free Agent
25 May 2032
Tuesday
Process

Marked for Igor Draszczyk

273 Edition

The Nimes Herald

20 Oct 2031
From our football correspondent Steady

Match

Nimes tear US Creteil apart

Rarely has this fixture seen a display like it: 5‑0 against US Creteil, and it could have been more.

Squad

3 goals for Mohamed Bayo

The match ball belongs to Mohamed Bayo, whose 3 goals turned a difficult afternoon into a procession.

Player ratings

Age has not caught Mohamed Bayo yet — 9.68

At 33 he is supposed to be managing his minutes. Instead he was marked 9.68 and looked, for ninety minutes, exactly like the player everybody remembers.

Player ratings

Nicolas Garcia, 21, steals the show — 8.01

Marked 8.01 at 21, in a side that makes no allowances for age. He did not need any, and he looked the least nervous man on the pitch.

Market

Igor Draszczyk asks to leave Nimes

“I have given everything here and I need a new challenge.” The request is formal, and the relationship will never be quite the same again.

The dugout

Gaoussou Fofana: that is not what I was promised

“Things were said to me before I signed. I am not going to repeat them, but I remember all of them.” Nimes have not answered, which is an answer of sorts.

Squad

A falling-out at Nimes

Florian Miguel and a teammate went at it, and not about football. Training grounds are small places and a long season makes them smaller.

Squad

Marcos Benítez wants to go home

“I have given this everything, but my family is not here and neither am I, not really.” A footballer can be coached out of bad form. Nobody has ever been coached out of this, and Nimes know it.

Player ratings

Leroy Abanda runs at them all day

Successful dribbles: 20. There is a particular sort of despair on a full-back's face by the seventieth minute, and it was on display.

In brief

Back issues
251 Edition

The Nimes Herald

19 May 2031
From our football correspondent Uneasy

Market

Gentian Selmani hands in a written request

“I have nothing bad to say about this place. I just need to be somewhere else.” It is in writing now, which changes what Nimes can pretend not to have heard.

Squad

A row about effort at Nimes

Somebody said out loud what several people thought about how hard another man trains, and Mohamed Bayo was in the middle of it. The one dressing-room argument that is genuinely about football.

Squad

Words exchanged at Nimes

Idris Bounaas and a teammate said things this week that will take longer than a week to unsay. It was not about football, and both of them play on Saturday.

Squad

Cláudio Falcão wants to go home

“I have given this everything, but my family is not here and neither am I, not really.” A footballer can be coached out of bad form. Nobody has ever been coached out of this, and Nimes know it.

The dugout

When it matters, Gentian Selmani plays

It is never announced and it is entirely visible: the biggest afternoons of the season keep containing him. A press box works this out long before anybody at the club confirms a word of it.

The dugout

Iza asks for a word with the manager

“I would rather say it to his face than read about it.” The meeting was requested by the player, which tells you most of what you need to know.

Squad

Cameron McJannet is a square peg at Nimes

The system has changed and his position has not. A footballer can improve his form; he cannot improve the manager’s formation, and that is the whole of the problem.

The dugout

The manager makes an example of Igor Draszczyk

“If you cannot run for the shirt, somebody else will wear it.” No name was used and none was needed; every player in that room knew who it was for.

Market

The Mohamed Bayo story refuses to die

It has been denied twice and printed three times, which is the usual arithmetic. Until Mohamed Bayo signs something — a contract at Nimes or anywhere else — this column belongs to him.

In brief

249 Edition

The Nimes Herald

5 May 2031
From our football correspondent Uneasy

The dugout

Olan Lamaille-Dacalor keeps the receipts

“I remember the meeting. I remember exactly what was promised in it.” Nimes may remember it differently, which is precisely the problem.

Market

Benedek Erdélyi has one foot out of the door

Terms are settled between the clubs and the rest is paperwork and a photograph. Around Nimes they have already started talking about him in the past tense.

Squad

Tempers go at Nimes

Iza was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Squad

Words at Nimes training over how hard people work

Somebody said out loud what several people had been thinking. Jamal Gonzaga is at the centre of it, and the squad will now find out whether the standard rises or the pair of them simply stop speaking.

Market

Talks stall between Nimes and Iza

“We are a long way apart, and pretending otherwise helps nobody.” Neither side is close, and the calendar is not on the club's side.

Squad

Cláudio Falcão is no longer first choice

The manager has re-ordered his thinking and Cláudio Falcão has come out of it lower. He will be told it is temporary, and the players who have heard that before will avoid his eye.

Squad

Mohamed Bayo loses the armband

The captaincy has been taken off Mohamed Bayo. Nimes will call it a decision about the team; a dressing room reads it as a verdict on a man.

Market

Mansour Dia is free to find somewhere else

“I was told straight, and I would rather have it straight.” The manager at Nimes has been clear about where Mansour Dia stands, which is more than many ever get.

The dugout

Clément Depres has become a man the manager trusts

Nobody at Nimes will say this on the record and the team sheets have been saying it for weeks. There is a small group in every squad who get picked when the fixture is difficult, and he has joined it.

In brief

244 Edition

The Nimes Herald

31 Mar 2031
From our football correspondent Uneasy

Market

Samy Id Taleb asks to leave Nimes

“I have given everything here and I need a new challenge.” The request is formal, and the relationship will never be quite the same again.

The dugout

Igor Draszczyk says Nimes went back on their word

“I was told what my role would be, and I signed on that basis. It has not happened.” A grievance with a date attached is the hardest kind to settle.

Squad

Mohamed Bayo falls out with a teammate over standards

The oldest argument in any dressing room and the only one that is genuinely about football: one man thinks another is not putting enough in. It is also the row a manager privately does not mind having happened.

Squad

A falling-out at Nimes

Idris Bounaas and a teammate went at it, and not about football. Training grounds are small places and a long season makes them smaller.

Market

Still no ink between Nimes and Ismaëlo Ganiou

“We keep meeting, and we keep leaving the room with the same numbers we walked in with.” Another round of talks at Nimes, another week without a signature from Ismaëlo Ganiou.

Squad

Nimes are still strangers to each other

10 new signings in one window. Every one may be an upgrade and the side can still be worse for a while, which is the part of a rebuild the verdicts never mention.

Loan watch

Andreas Ulmer wants to come home

“I did not go to Valenciennes to sit and watch. I want to come back to Nimes and fight for my place.” 0 appearances in 9 matches say the rest.

The dugout

The manager makes an example of Côme Bianay

“If you cannot run for the shirt, somebody else will wear it.” No name was used and none was needed; every player in that room knew who it was for.

The dugout

Iza knocks on the manager’s door

“Thirty minutes, door closed, everything said. We shook hands after.” Whatever was in the room stayed in the room, and Iza trained the next morning like a man with less to carry.

In brief

241 Edition

The Nimes Herald

10 Mar 2031
From our football correspondent Uneasy

Squad

Tempers go at Nimes

Iza was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Squad

A muscle injury sidelines Sébastien Aubry for 14 days

Nobody makes a documentary about a hamstring and everybody in the game fears one. Nimes will be careful with the return date, because the second one is always worse than the first.

Squad

Mohamed Bayo falls out with a teammate over standards

The oldest argument in any dressing room and the only one that is genuinely about football: one man thinks another is not putting enough in. It is also the row a manager privately does not mind having happened.

The dugout

No hiding place for Brahim Doungous

“I pick players who do the work. All of it.” No name was spoken; every camera still turned to Brahim Doungous, and the manager let it.

The dugout

Idris Bounaas asks for a word with the manager

“I would rather say it to his face than read about it.” The meeting was requested by the player, which tells you most of what you need to know.

The dugout

When it matters, Clément Depres plays

It is never announced and it is entirely visible: the biggest afternoons of the season keep containing him. A press box works this out long before anybody at the club confirms a word of it.

In brief

240 Edition

The Nimes Herald

3 Mar 2031
From our football correspondent Uneasy

Market

Gentian Selmani puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Nimes, and it is not being withdrawn.

The dugout

Côme Bianay: that is not what I was promised

“Things were said to me before I signed. I am not going to repeat them, but I remember all of them.” Nimes have not answered, which is an answer of sorts.

Squad

Words at Nimes training over how hard people work

Somebody said out loud what several people had been thinking. Jamal Gonzaga is at the centre of it, and the squad will now find out whether the standard rises or the pair of them simply stop speaking.

Squad

Words exchanged at Nimes

Nicolas Garcia and a teammate said things this week that will take longer than a week to unsay. It was not about football, and both of them play on Saturday.

Squad

Igor Draszczyk stays put

“The easiest signature of my career.” Igor Draszczyk and Nimes agree another 3 years, and the manager can plan around him rather than about him.

Squad

Nimes are still strangers to each other

10 new signings in one window. Every one may be an upgrade and the side can still be worse for a while, which is the part of a rebuild the verdicts never mention.

Loan watch

Andreas Ulmer has seen enough of Valenciennes

“I am grateful for the games, but I did not become a footballer to be somebody else's spare part.” He wants to be at Nimes, and 0 appearances in 5 say he has earned the hearing.

The dugout

No hiding place for Emmanuel Marchand

“I pick players who do the work. All of it.” No name was spoken; every camera still turned to Emmanuel Marchand, and the manager let it.

Market

Talks stall between Nimes and Cláudio Falcão

“We are a long way apart, and pretending otherwise helps nobody.” Neither side is close, and the calendar is not on the club's side.

In brief

228 Edition

The Nimes Herald

9 Dec 2030
From our football correspondent Steady

Squad

The knee: Gentian Selmani out for 46 days

46 days on the announcement, and a year of quiet, unwatched rehabilitation behind it. Nimes lose a player for a season; he loses something harder to name.

Market

Isaac Tshipamba is on his way

The clubs have agreed terms, and what remains is formality: a medical, a photograph, a signature. Nobody at Nimes is pretending he will be back in the shirt.

Market

Alfred Canales puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Nimes, and it is not being withdrawn.

The dugout

Igor Draszczyk says Nimes went back on their word

“I was told what my role would be, and I signed on that basis. It has not happened.” A grievance with a date attached is the hardest kind to settle.

Squad

Words exchanged at Nimes

Iza and a teammate said things this week that will take longer than a week to unsay. It was not about football, and both of them play on Saturday.

Squad

Home is on Marcos Benítez's mind

“Some mornings you wake up and you are still a long way from everything you know.” It is not the football and it never was; Nimes are dealing with a man who wants a different country.

Squad

A row about effort at Nimes

Somebody said out loud what several people thought about how hard another man trains, and Jamal Gonzaga was in the middle of it. The one dressing-room argument that is genuinely about football.

Match

Isaac Tshipamba sends Nimes past Clermont Foot

It finished 1‑0, and it was Isaac Tshipamba’s afternoon: on the scoresheet when it mattered, and the reason the points belong to Nimes.

Player ratings

Isaac Tshipamba in the eights

A performance of 8.22 does not come along often, and when it does the rest of the team becomes scenery. He was magnificent.

In brief

  • The dugout Isaac Tshipamba gets it from the manager
  • Market Still no ink between Nimes and Iza
  • The dugout The view from the dugout
214 Edition

The Nimes Herald

2 Sep 2030
From our football correspondent Triumph

Match

No mercy from Nimes

US Creteil will want this one forgotten quickly: 5‑0, every duel lost, and a long ride home. Nimes were ruthless in the way good sides are ruthless.

Player ratings

Mohamed Bayo scores twice — 10.00

Two goals and a mark of 10.00 to go with them. Strikers are judged on afternoons like this one and remembered for far fewer of them than people imagine.

Market

Florian Miguel hands in a written request

“I have nothing bad to say about this place. I just need to be somewhere else.” It is in writing now, which changes what Nimes can pretend not to have heard.

Squad

Ryan Rodin takes the match ball home

3 goals in one afternoon from one man. The other players were also present, a witness confirmed.

The dugout

Isaac Tshipamba says Nimes went back on their word

“I was told what my role would be, and I signed on that basis. It has not happened.” A grievance with a date attached is the hardest kind to settle.

Boardroom

Window shuts: 22 in, 20 out at Nimes

The deadline has passed and the squad is the squad. 22 arrived, 20 left, and everything else printed about this club last month was a rumour that stayed one.

Match

Nobody wins at Nimes

11 home matches unbeaten. Visiting sides arrive already talking about the atmosphere, which is usually the sign that they have half-lost before kickoff.

Transfer targets

Nimes baulk at the price for Denis Zakaria

Monaco wanted more than $1.2M and the board would not go there. Walked away, for now, which in a transfer window means until somebody blinks.

Transfer targets

Nimes make their move for Massiremba Dramé

$330.0K on the table at Monaco. The manager wanted him, the board agreed a number, and the only voices still to be heard are the ones at the other club.

In brief