Ken Klavan

Right Forward - Retired
31 Oct 2032
Sunday
Process

Marked for Ken Klavan

247 Edition

The Lida Chronicle

21 Apr 2031
From our football correspondent Crisis

Squad

A knee injury of the worst kind for Alexandr Puzach

54 days on the estimate, and a long, private, unglamorous year of a rehabilitation nobody watches. Lida lose a footballer; he loses considerably more than a season.

Squad

Anton Rios breaks a bone — 64 days out

Brutal, unambiguous and, for all the horror of the moment, usually less career-shaped than the ligament everybody fears more. 64 days, a clean timeline, and a return date somebody can actually plan around.

Market

Sandi Kampl asks to leave Lida

“I have given everything here and I need a new challenge.” The request is formal, and the relationship will never be quite the same again.

Squad

Tempers go at Lida

Roman Gribovskiy was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Match

Mikita Balanovich’s goal not enough for Lida

Mikita Balanovich scored, and precious little else went right: 1‑2 to Isloch, and a quiet walk to the dressing room.

Squad

The manager makes an example of Igor Tymonyuk

“If you cannot run for the shirt, somebody else will wear it.” No name was used and none was needed; every player in that room knew who it was for.

In brief

Back issues
246 Edition

The Lida Chronicle

14 Apr 2031
From our football correspondent Crisis

Squad

A knee injury of the worst kind for Alexandr Puzach

61 days on the estimate, and a long, private, unglamorous year of a rehabilitation nobody watches. Lida lose a footballer; he loses considerably more than a season.

The terraces

Anger at Lida spills outside the ground

It has stopped being a mood in the stands and started being something organised. Boards can ignore a bad atmosphere for a long time; they cannot ignore this stage of it for very long at all.

Squad

Anton Rios breaks a bone — 71 days out

Brutal, unambiguous and, for all the horror of the moment, usually less career-shaped than the ligament everybody fears more. 71 days, a clean timeline, and a return date somebody can actually plan around.

Market

Ken Klavan asks to leave Lida

“I have given everything here and I need a new challenge.” The request is formal, and the relationship will never be quite the same again.

Squad

Igor Tymonyuk in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Lida this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Squad

Roman Babaev gets it from the manager

“Nobody here is above being told.” It was not said with a name attached, but the dressing room can count, and so can everybody who was listening.

Boardroom

Lida cannot sign anybody

The embargo bars a fee being paid for a player, whatever the manager thinks the squad needs. Every rumour printed about this club between now and its lifting is a rumour about a deal that cannot happen.

Player ratings

Pavel Kuznetsov runs at them all day

Successful dribbles: 16. There is a particular sort of despair on a full-back's face by the seventieth minute, and it was on display.

Match

No goals between Lida and Slonim

Ninety minutes, two goalkeepers with clean gloves, and not one finish worth keeping. Slonim will be the happier side with the point.

In brief

  • Market The clock does Ken Klavan’s negotiating for him
  • Market Eduard Noyok placed on the list
  • Boardroom Lida keep producing them
244 Edition

The Lida Chronicle

31 Mar 2031
From our football correspondent Crisis

Squad

A knee injury of the worst kind for Alexandr Puzach

75 days on the estimate, and a long, private, unglamorous year of a rehabilitation nobody watches. Lida lose a footballer; he loses considerably more than a season.

Match

The wait goes on for Lida

10 without a win now, and the ground has developed the special quiet of a crowd that expects the worst. One scrappy 1-0 would cure most of it; that is the maddening part.

Match

The goals have deserted Lida

10 matches, no goals, and a training ground that has tried everything. It will end — droughts always do — but nobody at Lida can tell you which week it ends in.

Squad

Anton Rios breaks a bone — 85 days out

Brutal, unambiguous and, for all the horror of the moment, usually less career-shaped than the ligament everybody fears more. 85 days, a clean timeline, and a return date somebody can actually plan around.

Market

Ruslan Sivakov asks to leave Lida

“I have given everything here and I need a new challenge.” The request is formal, and the relationship will never be quite the same again.

Squad

Igor Tymonyuk in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Lida this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Match

A bad afternoon for Lida against Bumprom Gomel

0‑1 to Bumprom Gomel, and no complaints worth printing. The performance asked for nothing more than it got.

Squad

Joe Spence falls out with a teammate over standards

The oldest argument in any dressing room and the only one that is genuinely about football: one man thinks another is not putting enough in. It is also the row a manager privately does not mind having happened.

Market

Nikita Kukhtik runs his contract down

5 months remain and no agreement is close. Every week without a signature costs Lida money.

In brief

242 Edition

The Lida Chronicle

17 Mar 2031
From our football correspondent Crisis

Squad

A knee injury of the worst kind for Alexandr Puzach

89 days on the estimate, and a long, private, unglamorous year of a rehabilitation nobody watches. Lida lose a footballer; he loses considerably more than a season.

The terraces

Anger at Lida spills outside the ground

It has stopped being a mood in the stands and started being something organised. Boards can ignore a bad atmosphere for a long time; they cannot ignore this stage of it for very long at all.

Match

The wait goes on for Lida

8 without a win now, and the ground has developed the special quiet of a crowd that expects the worst. One scrappy 1-0 would cure most of it; that is the maddening part.

Match

The goals have deserted Lida

8 matches, no goals, and a training ground that has tried everything. It will end — droughts always do — but nobody at Lida can tell you which week it ends in.

Market

Ken Klavan asks to leave Lida

“I have given everything here and I need a new challenge.” The request is formal, and the relationship will never be quite the same again.

Squad

Roman Gribovskiy in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Lida this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Match

A bad afternoon for Lida against Niva

0‑1 to Niva, and no complaints worth printing. The performance asked for nothing more than it got.

Boardroom

Lida cannot sign anybody

The embargo bars a fee being paid for a player, whatever the manager thinks the squad needs. Every rumour printed about this club between now and its lifting is a rumour about a deal that cannot happen.

Squad

Words at Lida training over how hard people work

Somebody said out loud what several people had been thinking. Valery Volodko is at the centre of it, and the squad will now find out whether the standard rises or the pair of them simply stop speaking.

In brief

238 Edition

The Lida Chronicle

17 Feb 2031
From our football correspondent Crisis

Squad

A knee injury of the worst kind for Alexandr Puzach

117 days on the estimate, and a long, private, unglamorous year of a rehabilitation nobody watches. Lida lose a footballer; he loses considerably more than a season.

The terraces

Anger at Lida spills outside the ground

It has stopped being a mood in the stands and started being something organised. Boards can ignore a bad atmosphere for a long time; they cannot ignore this stage of it for very long at all.

Market

Ken Klavan puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Lida, and it is not being withdrawn.

Squad

Tempers go at Lida

Arseniy Galushko was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Boardroom

Lida cannot sign anybody

The embargo bars a fee being paid for a player, whatever the manager thinks the squad needs. Every rumour printed about this club between now and its lifting is a rumour about a deal that cannot happen.

Squad

Pavel Kavalyou pulls a muscle — 14 days out

The injury that keeps coming back, keeps being rushed back from, and quietly costs more careers than the dramatic ones. 14 days is the estimate; the honest figure depends on whether anybody is patient.

In brief

236 Edition

The Lida Chronicle

3 Feb 2031
From our football correspondent Crisis

Squad

A knee injury of the worst kind for Alexandr Puzach

131 days on the estimate, and a long, private, unglamorous year of a rehabilitation nobody watches. Lida lose a footballer; he loses considerably more than a season.

Boardroom

Lida put Hleb Yablonski on notice

The board have said in public what they had been saying in private. Results between now and the next meeting decide it, and everybody in the building knows the arithmetic.

Boardroom

The Lida board call everybody in

Nothing has been announced and everybody understands what it means. A board that summons the whole football department on a Tuesday morning is a board that has stopped believing the problem will fix itself.

Squad

Roman Babaev signs a new deal

“I never wanted to be anywhere else. There is unfinished business here.” Roman Babaev commits to Lida for another 2 years.

Squad

Roman Gribovskiy in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Lida this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Squad

Words at Lida training over how hard people work

Somebody said out loud what several people had been thinking. Valery Volodko is at the centre of it, and the squad will now find out whether the standard rises or the pair of them simply stop speaking.

Boardroom

105% of the income goes out in wages at Lida

Every club in football pays most of what it earns to its players. Paying nearly all of it is a different arrangement, and it has ended the same way every time somebody has tried it.

Market

Valery Volodko joins Lida on a free

No fee and no drama: Valery Volodko has signed at Lida, and the wage bill is the only line that moved.

Market

Ken Klavan placed on the list

Lida have made Ken Klavan available for transfer. A career at this club is over in all but paperwork.

In brief

232 Edition

The Lida Chronicle

6 Jan 2031
From our football correspondent Crisis

Boardroom

Hleb Yablonski has until the next board meeting

What was said behind closed doors has now been said in front of a microphone. Everybody at Lida can do the arithmetic, including the man it is aimed at.

Boardroom

The Lida board call everybody in

Nothing has been announced and everybody understands what it means. A board that summons the whole football department on a Tuesday morning is a board that has stopped believing the problem will fix itself.

Squad

A fracture rules Vitaliy Korzun out for 24 days

Bones knit. That is the one merciful thing about this injury and the reason Lida will talk about it more openly than they would about a knee. He will be back, and roughly when they say.

Market

Ken Klavan puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Lida, and it is not being withdrawn.

Squad

Igor Tymonyuk in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Lida this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Boardroom

113% of the income goes out in wages at Lida

Every club in football pays most of what it earns to its players. Paying nearly all of it is a different arrangement, and it has ended the same way every time somebody has tried it.

Squad

Joe Spence falls out with a teammate over standards

The oldest argument in any dressing room and the only one that is genuinely about football: one man thinks another is not putting enough in. It is also the row a manager privately does not mind having happened.

Squad

Roman Babaev loses the manager who believed in him

A change in the dugout is not one story, it is twenty-five of them. This is Roman Babaev's: he was somebody's player, and now he has to be somebody else's, starting from nothing.

Market

Lida put Igor Tymonyuk up for sale

The list is a quiet document with a loud meaning. Igor Tymonyuk may talk to anybody who asks, and everybody at the club understands what that means.

In brief

230 Edition

The Lida Chronicle

23 Dec 2030
From our football correspondent Crisis

The terraces

Anger at Lida spills outside the ground

It has stopped being a mood in the stands and started being something organised. Boards can ignore a bad atmosphere for a long time; they cannot ignore this stage of it for very long at all.

Market

Sandi Kampl puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Lida, and it is not being withdrawn.

Squad

Igor Tymonyuk in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Lida this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Boardroom

Lida cannot sign anybody

The embargo bars a fee being paid for a player, whatever the manager thinks the squad needs. Every rumour printed about this club between now and its lifting is a rumour about a deal that cannot happen.

Squad

Joe Spence falls out with a teammate over standards

The oldest argument in any dressing room and the only one that is genuinely about football: one man thinks another is not putting enough in. It is also the row a manager privately does not mind having happened.

Squad

Uladzimir Gordeichuk asks for a word with the manager

“I would rather say it to his face than read about it.” The meeting was requested by the player, which tells you most of what you need to know.

In brief

228 Edition

The Lida Chronicle

9 Dec 2030
From our football correspondent Crisis

Market

Eduard Noyok puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Lida, and it is not being withdrawn.

Squad

A muscle injury sidelines Arseniy Galushko for 14 days

Nobody makes a documentary about a hamstring and everybody in the game fears one. Lida will be careful with the return date, because the second one is always worse than the first.

Squad

Roman Gribovskiy in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Lida this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Boardroom

107% of the income goes out in wages at Lida

Every club in football pays most of what it earns to its players. Paying nearly all of it is a different arrangement, and it has ended the same way every time somebody has tried it.

Squad

Roman Babaev asks for a word with the manager

“I would rather say it to his face than read about it.” The meeting was requested by the player, which tells you most of what you need to know.

Squad

Words at Lida training over how hard people work

Somebody said out loud what several people had been thinking. Roman Guryev is at the centre of it, and the squad will now find out whether the standard rises or the pair of them simply stop speaking.

In brief

227 Edition

The Lida Chronicle

2 Dec 2030
From our football correspondent Crisis

Boardroom

Lida put Hleb Yablonski on notice

The board have said in public what they had been saying in private. Results between now and the next meeting decide it, and everybody in the building knows the arithmetic.

Boardroom

Crisis meeting at Lida

The official line will be that it was routine. It was not routine, the timing says so, and every person in that room knows what the next bad result costs.

Market

Ken Klavan hands in a written request

“I have nothing bad to say about this place. I just need to be somewhere else.” It is in writing now, which changes what Lida can pretend not to have heard.

Squad

Tempers go at Lida

Roman Gribovskiy was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Squad

Words at Lida training over how hard people work

Somebody said out loud what several people had been thinking. Joe Spence is at the centre of it, and the squad will now find out whether the standard rises or the pair of them simply stop speaking.

Squad

Nikita Kukhtik knocks on the manager's door

“It had gone on long enough. I would rather have it out than leave it sitting there.” Ten minutes behind a closed door at Lida, and both men came out saying it was fine.

Squad

Stanislau Dragun loses the manager who believed in him

A change in the dugout is not one story, it is twenty-five of them. This is Stanislau Dragun's: he was somebody's player, and now he has to be somebody else's, starting from nothing.

Market

Uladzimir Gordeichuk placed on the list

Lida have made Uladzimir Gordeichuk available for transfer. A career at this club is over in all but paperwork.

Market

The clock does Egor Bykau’s negotiating for him

2 months left, and both sides know what that means: every week without a signature, the fee Lida could ask drops and the wages Egor Bykau can ask rise.

In brief