Robert Mathieu

Goalkeeper - Free Agent
12 Oct 2027
Tuesday
Process

Marked for Robert Mathieu

63 Edition

The Córdoba Post

11 Oct 2027
From our football correspondent Uneasy

Squad

Iker Álvarez keeps Córdoba in it on his own

Some afternoons a goalkeeper is the team. 12 saves, several of them the sort nobody expects to see stopped, and a scoreline that flatters everybody in front of him.

Squad

Tempers go at Córdoba

Aleix Febas was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Squad

Rubén Alves gets it from the manager

“Nobody here is above being told.” It was not said with a name attached, but the dressing room can count, and so can everybody who was listening.

Match

Enol Rodríguez rescues a point for Córdoba

It needed Enol Rodríguez to find the net to bring anything home at all: 1‑1 against Almería, and half the dressing room will call it a point won.

Player ratings

Dani Requena runs at them all day

Successful dribbles: 14. There is a particular sort of despair on a full-back's face by the seventieth minute, and it was on display.

Market

Experience through the door at Córdoba

Robert Mathieu arrives at 36 with nothing left to prove and plenty left to pass on. Legs are a young man's currency; knowing where to stand never ages.

In brief

Back issues
58 Edition

The Stade Lavallois Courier

6 Sep 2027
From our football correspondent Steady

Player ratings

Mamadou Camara runs at them all day

Successful dribbles: 28. There is a particular sort of despair on a full-back's face by the seventieth minute, and it was on display.

Squad

Mamadou Samassa stays put

“The easiest signature of my career.” Mamadou Samassa and Stade Lavallois agree another 2 years, and the manager can plan around him rather than about him.

Squad

Julien Maggiotti in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Stade Lavallois this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Player ratings

One of those days for Malik Sellouki

There is a version of this player everybody suspected was in there, and on this evidence it is. 8.82, and no argument anywhere in the ground.

Squad

No hiding place for Trévis Dago

“I pick players who do the work. All of it.” No name was spoken; every camera still turned to Trévis Dago, and the manager let it.

Squad

Stade Lavallois lose Robert Mathieu

31 days, the medical staff say, and medical staff are optimists by profession. The team sheet will look wrong without him.

Match

Stade Lavallois share the spoils with Bourg-Peronnas

A 1‑1 draw with Bourg-Peronnas leaves the dressing room somewhere between relief and regret.

Market

Stade Lavallois borrow Dro

A season-long look at somebody else’s player: Dro arrives from Paris Saint-Germain with something to prove and a return ticket in the drawer. Good loans make everybody richer; this one starts Saturday.

Market

The market said no: Trévis Dago stays put

Stade Lavallois opened the door and nobody walked through it. So Trévis Dago stays — listed, trained, and available — while both sides mark the days to January on the same calendar.

In brief

54 Edition

The Stade Lavallois Courier

9 Aug 2027
From our football correspondent Steady

Player ratings

Nothing got past Sam Sanna

Headers, blocks, tackles, interceptions — 32 of them, and not one goal behind him. The sort of performance that never makes a highlight reel and wins football matches.

Player ratings

A defender's afternoon for Nathan Ngoy

Defensive actions: 27. He was first to everything and second to nothing, and the goalkeeper had an easy day because of it.

Player ratings

Trévis Dago runs at them all day

Successful dribbles: 26. There is a particular sort of despair on a full-back's face by the seventieth minute, and it was on display.

Squad

Julien Maggiotti in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Stade Lavallois this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Match

Stade Lavallois get the job done against Dijon

A 1‑0 win over Dijon, earned rather than given, and the sort of afternoon that sends everyone home talking about next week instead of this one.

Player ratings

Nothing got past William Bianda

Headers, blocks, tackles, interceptions — 19 of them, and not one goal behind him. The sort of performance that never makes a highlight reel and wins football matches.

Squad

Layousse Samb gets it from the manager

“Nobody here is above being told.” It was not said with a name attached, but the dressing room can count, and so can everybody who was listening.

Squad

Robert Mathieu out for 62 days

The medical room confirms 62 days on the sidelines for Robert Mathieu, and a plan built around him now has to be rebuilt.

Market

Kévin Diogo is free to find somewhere else

“I was told straight, and I would rather have it straight.” The manager at Stade Lavallois has been clear about where Kévin Diogo stands, which is more than many ever get.

In brief

52 Edition

The Tours Chronicle

26 Jul 2027
From our football correspondent Upbeat

Squad

Tempers go at Tours

Sofian Bahloul was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Squad

The manager makes an example of Dominique Arnaud

“If you cannot run for the shirt, somebody else will wear it.” No name was used and none was needed; every player in that room knew who it was for.

Squad

Tours lose Robert Mathieu

77 days, the medical staff say, and medical staff are optimists by profession. The team sheet will look wrong without him.

In brief

49 Edition

The Tours Chronicle

5 Jul 2027
From our football correspondent Upbeat

Market

Tours turn down Sochaux for Vincent Philippe

The offer was not close and it was refused without much discussion. Whether the second one is refused as quickly is another matter.

Market

Robert Mathieu is on his way

The clubs have agreed terms, and what remains is formality: a medical, a photograph, a signature. Nobody at Tours is pretending he will be back in the shirt.

Squad

Sofian Bahloul in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Tours this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Squad

The manager makes an example of Denis Henry

“If you cannot run for the shirt, somebody else will wear it.” No name was used and none was needed; every player in that room knew who it was for.

Boardroom

Tours release $173.6K for the manager

The board have put money on the table rather than an encouraging word. What happens to it now is somebody else's problem, and somebody else's job.

Market

Still no ink between Tours and Fabio Domingos

“We keep meeting, and we keep leaving the room with the same numbers we walked in with.” Another round of talks at Tours, another week without a signature from Fabio Domingos.

In brief

48 Edition

The Tours Chronicle

28 Jun 2027
From our football correspondent Upbeat

Market

Hendricks Cakin hands in a written request

“I have nothing bad to say about this place. I just need to be somewhere else.” It is in writing now, which changes what Tours can pretend not to have heard.

Squad

Tempers go at Tours

Sofian Bahloul was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Squad

Tours count the cost of losing Robert Mathieu

112 days, the scan says, and scans are kinder than reality. The fixtures in that window have just become somebody else’s job.

Market

Tours sign Fabio Domingos, one for the future

Fabio Domingos is 19, and Tours have signed him for the player he will be rather than the one he is. The first team can wait; the point of a deal like this is the years it buys.

Squad

Denis Henry knocks on the manager's door

“It had gone on long enough. I would rather have it out than leave it sitting there.” Ten minutes behind a closed door at Tours, and both men came out saying it was fine.

Squad

Babacar Diallo gets it from the manager

“Nobody here is above being told.” It was not said with a name attached, but the dressing room can count, and so can everybody who was listening.

In brief

7 Edition

The Tours Chronicle

14 Sep 2026
From our football correspondent Steady

Player ratings

Nobody could get near Robert Garcia

Successful dribbles: 27. Every time he got the ball somebody had to make a decision, and every time the decision was wrong.

Market

Robert Mathieu hands in a written request

“I have nothing bad to say about this place. I just need to be somewhere else.” It is in writing now, which changes what Tours can pretend not to have heard.

Match

4 matches without a win for Tours

The run now stands at 4, and the questions being asked around Tours are no longer polite ones.

Squad

Tempers go at Tours

Sofian Bahloul was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Player ratings

The one thing Thibault Legrand could not do

Shots: 12, enough of them from close enough that a striker in form scores two. He is not a striker in form.

Match

Whatever happens, Tours do not lose

6 games unbeaten now. Some were earned and some were survived, but a habit is forming — and habits are the hardest thing in football to play against.

Squad

The manager makes an example of Leonardo Marson

“If you cannot run for the shirt, somebody else will wear it.” No name was used and none was needed; every player in that room knew who it was for.

Player ratings

A masterclass from Guillaume Olivier

Marked 8.23 — the sort of number a correspondent writes down twice to be sure. Everything he tried came off, and what he did not try was not worth trying.

Loan watch

Pierre Pierre wants to come home

“I did not go to Stade Lavallois to sit and watch. I want to come back to Tours and fight for my place.” 0 appearances in 5 matches say the rest.

In brief

4 Edition

The Tours Chronicle

24 Aug 2026
From our football correspondent Upbeat

Player ratings

Guillaume Olivier runs at them all day

Successful dribbles: 30. There is a particular sort of despair on a full-back's face by the seventieth minute, and it was on display.

Market

Tours say no — this time

The offer from Dijon for Emmanuel Barré was heard out and sent back the same day. First bids are rarely meant to succeed; they are meant to find out how loudly the door closes.

Market

Raymond Gaillard hands in a written request

“I have nothing bad to say about this place. I just need to be somewhere else.” It is in writing now, which changes what Tours can pretend not to have heard.

Squad

Sofian Bahloul in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Tours this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Squad

Denis Henry gets it from the manager

“Nobody here is above being told.” It was not said with a name attached, but the dressing room can count, and so can everybody who was listening.

Player ratings

A masterclass from Thibault Legrand

Marked 8.02 — the sort of number a correspondent writes down twice to be sure. Everything he tried came off, and what he did not try was not worth trying.

Match

Honours even between Tours and AS Nancy

2‑2, and both dressing rooms will call it two points lost. A draw that asked plenty of questions and answered none of them.

Market

Robert Mathieu is free to find somewhere else

“I was told straight, and I would rather have it straight.” The manager at Tours has been clear about where Robert Mathieu stands, which is more than many ever get.

Squad

Leonardo Marson still has not settled

A year in and the language has not come, the city has not opened up, and he eats alone more often than anybody at Tours would like to admit. It is showing on Saturdays.

In brief