Tomás Moretti

Goalkeeper - Gimnasia y Esgrima
18 Nov 2030
Monday
Process

Marked for Tomás Moretti

217 Edition

The Gimnasia y Esgrima Herald

23 Sep 2030
From our football correspondent Crisis

Match

17 matches without a win for Gimnasia y Esgrima

The run now stands at 17, and the questions being asked around Gimnasia y Esgrima are no longer polite ones.

Market

Facundo Maldonado is on his way

The clubs have agreed terms, and what remains is formality: a medical, a photograph, a signature. Nobody at Gimnasia y Esgrima is pretending he will be back in the shirt.

Market

Nahuel Zapatiel hands in a written request

“I have nothing bad to say about this place. I just need to be somewhere else.” It is in writing now, which changes what Gimnasia y Esgrima can pretend not to have heard.

Squad

A one-man rearguard from Tomás Moretti

There were 6 saves in it, and at least three that had no business being saves at all. The ten outfield players owe him a drink and they know it.

Squad

Maximiliano Casa in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Gimnasia y Esgrima this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Player ratings

Mauro Cachi in the eights

A performance of 8.76 does not come along often, and when it does the rest of the team becomes scenery. He was magnificent.

Player ratings

A masterclass from Emiliano Zambrano

Marked 8.72 — the sort of number a correspondent writes down twice to be sure. Everything he tried came off, and what he did not try was not worth trying.

Match

Honours even between Gimnasia y Esgrima and Talleres

2‑2, and both dressing rooms will call it two points lost. A draw that asked plenty of questions and answered none of them.

Squad

Octavio Bianchi asks for a word with the manager

“I would rather say it to his face than read about it.” The meeting was requested by the player, which tells you most of what you need to know.

In brief

Back issues
215 Edition

The Gimnasia y Esgrima Herald

9 Sep 2030
From our football correspondent Crisis

Match

No end in sight to Gimnasia y Esgrima's wait for a win

15 matches now without a victory, and the excuses have worn thinner than the patience. Somebody at Gimnasia y Esgrima has to find a result from somewhere.

Match

Gimnasia y Esgrima taken apart

0‑6 to Almirante Brown, and it was every bit as bad as the number suggests. There are defeats you argue about and defeats you apologise for; this was the second kind.

Boardroom

Gimnasia y Esgrima counting the cost

The accounts make uncomfortable reading. Wages first and ambition second is the order of business at Gimnasia y Esgrima now.

The terraces

The ground has had enough

“We travel everywhere and we get this.” 8 of the 26 senior players heard it walking off, and the ones who did not hear it were not playing.

Market

Felipe Núñez hands in a written request

“I have nothing bad to say about this place. I just need to be somewhere else.” It is in writing now, which changes what Gimnasia y Esgrima can pretend not to have heard.

Squad

Maximiliano Casa signs a new deal

“I never wanted to be anywhere else. There is unfinished business here.” Maximiliano Casa commits to Gimnasia y Esgrima for another 2 years.

Squad

Maximiliano Casa in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Gimnasia y Esgrima this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Player ratings

Nobody could get near Mauro Cachi

Successful dribbles: 19. Every time he got the ball somebody had to make a decision, and every time the decision was wrong.

Squad

Eduardo Simo gets it from the manager

“Nobody here is above being told.” It was not said with a name attached, but the dressing room can count, and so can everybody who was listening.

In brief

213 Edition

The Gimnasia y Esgrima Herald

26 Aug 2030
From our football correspondent Crisis

Match

The wait goes on for Gimnasia y Esgrima

13 without a win now, and the ground has developed the special quiet of a crowd that expects the worst. One scrappy 1-0 would cure most of it; that is the maddening part.

Match

A hiding for Gimnasia y Esgrima

Beaten 2‑6 by Colón, and beaten everywhere it matters. The inquest starts on the training pitch on Monday morning.

Market

Facundo Maldonado is on his way

The clubs have agreed terms, and what remains is formality: a medical, a photograph, a signature. Nobody at Gimnasia y Esgrima is pretending he will be back in the shirt.

Market

Nahuel Zapatiel asks to leave Gimnasia y Esgrima

“I have given everything here and I need a new challenge.” The request is formal, and the relationship will never be quite the same again.

Squad

Tempers go at Gimnasia y Esgrima

Facundo Maldonado was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Player ratings

Emiliano Zambrano runs at them all day

Successful dribbles: 20. There is a particular sort of despair on a full-back's face by the seventieth minute, and it was on display.

Squad

The manager makes an example of Franco Camargo

“If you cannot run for the shirt, somebody else will wear it.” No name was used and none was needed; every player in that room knew who it was for.

Player ratings

A masterclass from Facundo Maldonado

Marked 8.40 — the sort of number a correspondent writes down twice to be sure. Everything he tried came off, and what he did not try was not worth trying.

Squad

6 past Tomás Moretti

Whether it was the goalkeeper or the ten in front of him is the argument that will fill every conversation in town this week. 5 saves does not settle it either way.

In brief

212 Edition

The Gimnasia y Esgrima Herald

19 Aug 2030
From our football correspondent Crisis

Match

12 matches without a win for Gimnasia y Esgrima

The run now stands at 12, and the questions being asked around Gimnasia y Esgrima are no longer polite ones.

Boardroom

The scrutiny sharpens at Gimnasia y Esgrima

Nobody upstairs has said anything, which is the loudest thing they could do. Results buy silence in this game; the account at Gimnasia y Esgrima is running low.

Squad

Tomás Moretti keeps Gimnasia y Esgrima in it on his own

Some afternoons a goalkeeper is the team. 7 saves, several of them the sort nobody expects to see stopped, and a scoreline that flatters everybody in front of him.

Market

Francisco Jara asks to leave Gimnasia y Esgrima

“I have given everything here and I need a new challenge.” The request is formal, and the relationship will never be quite the same again.

Squad

Mauro Cachi in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Gimnasia y Esgrima this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Player ratings

Mauro Cachi in the eights

A performance of 8.82 does not come along often, and when it does the rest of the team becomes scenery. He was magnificent.

Squad

The manager makes an example of Facundo Maldonado

“If you cannot run for the shirt, somebody else will wear it.” No name was used and none was needed; every player in that room knew who it was for.

Match

Honours even between Gimnasia y Esgrima and Chaco For Ever

3‑3, and both dressing rooms will call it two points lost. A draw that asked plenty of questions and answered none of them.

Squad

Tomás Moretti signs a new deal

“I never wanted to be anywhere else. There is unfinished business here.” Tomás Moretti commits to Gimnasia y Esgrima for another 3 years.

In brief

211 Edition

The Gimnasia y Esgrima Herald

12 Aug 2030
From our football correspondent Crisis

Match

11 matches without a win for Gimnasia y Esgrima

The run now stands at 11, and the questions being asked around Gimnasia y Esgrima are no longer polite ones.

Squad

Tomás Moretti keeps Gimnasia y Esgrima in it on his own

Some afternoons a goalkeeper is the team. 7 saves, several of them the sort nobody expects to see stopped, and a scoreline that flatters everybody in front of him.

Market

Felipe Núñez puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Gimnasia y Esgrima, and it is not being withdrawn.

Player ratings

Emiliano Zambrano runs at them all day

Successful dribbles: 24. There is a particular sort of despair on a full-back's face by the seventieth minute, and it was on display.

Squad

Tempers go at Gimnasia y Esgrima

Mauro Cachi was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Boardroom

Gimnasia y Esgrima counting the cost

The accounts make uncomfortable reading. Wages first and ambition second is the order of business at Gimnasia y Esgrima now.

Match

Gimnasia y Esgrima take the points off Gimnasia y Esgrima

Beaten 0‑2, and beaten fairly. The manager kept his words short afterwards, which was probably wise.

Squad

Maximiliano Casa gets it from the manager

“Nobody here is above being told.” It was not said with a name attached, but the dressing room can count, and so can everybody who was listening.

Player ratings

Octavio Bianchi leaves them behind him

Shots: 11. Goals: none. The chances were there and they were good ones, and they went into the stand, the goalkeeper's arms and the side netting in roughly that order.

In brief

210 Edition

The Gimnasia y Esgrima Herald

5 Aug 2030
From our football correspondent Crisis

Match

No end in sight to Gimnasia y Esgrima's wait for a win

10 matches now without a victory, and the excuses have worn thinner than the patience. Somebody at Gimnasia y Esgrima has to find a result from somewhere.

Match

Gimnasia y Esgrima sink to position 18

8 points, and a fixture list that is running out. The mathematics are not yet cruel, but they are no longer kind.

Match

Chastening afternoon for Gimnasia y Esgrima

A 0‑5 beating by Estudiantes was the sort of result that empties a stadium long before the final whistle.

Market

Marcelo Perez puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Gimnasia y Esgrima, and it is not being withdrawn.

Player ratings

Nobody could get near Mauro Cachi

Successful dribbles: 24. Every time he got the ball somebody had to make a decision, and every time the decision was wrong.

Squad

Tomás Moretti lets one through his hands

A defender's mistake gets tidied up by somebody else; a goalkeeper's ends up in the net. He knew before the ball crossed the line, and so did everybody in the ground.

Squad

Tempers go at Gimnasia y Esgrima

Maximiliano Casa was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Squad

Nahuel Zapatiel gets it from the manager

“Nobody here is above being told.” It was not said with a name attached, but the dressing room can count, and so can everybody who was listening.

Boardroom

Doors closed at Gimnasia y Esgrima

The music was off and the showers ran late. What was said in that dressing room stays there, but Saturday will publish the minutes.

In brief

189 Edition

The Gimnasia y Esgrima Herald

11 Mar 2030
From our football correspondent Uneasy

Match

No end in sight to Gimnasia y Esgrima's wait for a win

19 matches now without a victory, and the excuses have worn thinner than the patience. Somebody at Gimnasia y Esgrima has to find a result from somewhere.

Squad

Tomás Moretti is the hero from the spot

A shoot-out is remembered by its ending, and this one ends with Tomás Moretti: 3 kept out, and a set of supporters who will describe every one of them for the next twenty years.

Match

Cup progress for Gimnasia y Esgrima

A 0‑0 win over San Miguel, a place in the next round, and the quiet arithmetic every supporter does on the walk home: how many more until a final?

Market

Francisco Arias puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Gimnasia y Esgrima, and it is not being withdrawn.

Squad

A one-man rearguard from Benjamín Ojeda

There were 7 saves in it, and at least three that had no business being saves at all. The ten outfield players owe him a drink and they know it.

Player ratings

Nobody could get near Mauro Cachi

Successful dribbles: 24. Every time he got the ball somebody had to make a decision, and every time the decision was wrong.

Squad

Gimnasia y Esgrima count the cost of losing Octavio Bianchi

15 days, the scan says, and scans are kinder than reality. The fixtures in that window have just become somebody else’s job.

Match

Octavio Bianchi’s goal not enough for Gimnasia y Esgrima

Octavio Bianchi scored, and precious little else went right: 1‑3 to Morón, and a quiet walk to the dressing room.

Squad

Maximiliano Casa in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Gimnasia y Esgrima this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

In brief

173 Edition

The Gimnasia y Esgrima Herald

19 Nov 2029
From our football correspondent Crisis

Market

Matías Ramos Mingo puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Gimnasia y Esgrima, and it is not being withdrawn.

Squad

Tempers go at Gimnasia y Esgrima

Francisco Molina was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Squad

Gimnasia y Esgrima count the cost of losing Tomás Moretti

14 days, the scan says, and scans are kinder than reality. The fixtures in that window have just become somebody else’s job.

Market

The clock does Milton Álvarez’s negotiating for him

3 months left, and both sides know what that means: every week without a signature, the fee Gimnasia y Esgrima could ask drops and the wages Milton Álvarez can ask rise.

Squad

Emiliano Zambrano asks for a word with the manager

“I would rather say it to his face than read about it.” The meeting was requested by the player, which tells you most of what you need to know.

Market

The Octavio Bianchi story refuses to die

It has been denied twice and printed three times, which is the usual arithmetic. Until Octavio Bianchi signs something — a contract at Gimnasia y Esgrima or anywhere else — this column belongs to him.

In brief

132 Edition

The Gimnasia y Esgrima Herald

5 Feb 2029
From our football correspondent Uneasy

Match

No end in sight to Gimnasia y Esgrima's wait for a win

11 matches now without a victory, and the excuses have worn thinner than the patience. Somebody at Gimnasia y Esgrima has to find a result from somewhere.

Market

Facundo Maldonado hands in a written request

“I have nothing bad to say about this place. I just need to be somewhere else.” It is in writing now, which changes what Gimnasia y Esgrima can pretend not to have heard.

Squad

Tempers go at Gimnasia y Esgrima

Francisco Molina was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Market

As if he never left: Tomás Moretti returns

Some transfers need a press campaign. This one needed a shirt with the old number on it. Tomás Moretti is a Gimnasia y Esgrima player again, and the town has its story of the summer.

Market

Matías Alonso is a Gimnasia y Esgrima player again

He left as a boy and has come back still knowing where the away end is. Most signings have to be explained to a town; this one needed a photograph and nothing else.

Market

Carlos Alberto Paz comes home

The shirt still fits. Carlos Alberto Paz is back at Gimnasia y Esgrima, and half the ground remembers him in these colours already. Some signings need selling to the town; this one sold itself.

Player ratings

Nobody could get near Mauro Cachi

Successful dribbles: 20. Every time he got the ball somebody had to make a decision, and every time the decision was wrong.

Squad

Octavio Bianchi gets it from the manager

“Nobody here is above being told.” It was not said with a name attached, but the dressing room can count, and so can everybody who was listening.

Boardroom

A promise the Gimnasia y Esgrima board did not keep

There was a commitment, there was a date, and the date went past. Trust at a football club takes years to build and one afternoon to spend.

In brief