Junior Murillo

Goalkeeper - Atenas
19 Sep 2038
Sunday
Process

Marked for Junior Murillo

632 Edition

The Atenas Sentinel

6 Sep 2038
From our football correspondent Uneasy

Squad

Igor Formiga damages knee ligaments — 142 days out

The words a physio says slowly. 142 days is what the club will announce and everybody who has heard this diagnosis before knows the number is the least of it: the knee comes back before the player does.

Boardroom

Atenas put Benjamin Walker on notice

The board have said in public what they had been saying in private. Results between now and the next meeting decide it, and everybody in the building knows the arithmetic.

Boardroom

Crisis meeting at Atenas

The official line will be that it was routine. It was not routine, the timing says so, and every person in that room knows what the next bad result costs.

Boardroom

The scrutiny sharpens at Atenas

Nobody upstairs has said anything, which is the loudest thing they could do. Results buy silence in this game; the account at Atenas is running low.

Squad

Junior Murillo keeps the receipts

“I remember the meeting. I remember exactly what was promised in it.” Atenas may remember it differently, which is precisely the problem.

Squad

Facundo Méndez in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Atenas this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

In brief

Back issues
626 Edition

The Atenas Sentinel

26 Jul 2038
From our football correspondent Upbeat

Squad

A knee injury of the worst kind for Bruno Centeno

44 days on the estimate, and a long, private, unglamorous year of a rehabilitation nobody watches. Atenas lose a footballer; he loses considerably more than a season.

Player ratings

Age has not caught Vito Gaita yet — 9.55

At 33 he is supposed to be managing his minutes. Instead he was marked 9.55 and looked, for ninety minutes, exactly like the player everybody remembers.

Squad

Thiago Ortega is carrying Atenas

20 goals and a season average of 7.31. Form like that gets noticed well beyond this town.

Squad

Junior Murillo says Atenas went back on their word

“I was told what my role would be, and I signed on that basis. It has not happened.” A grievance with a date attached is the hardest kind to settle.

Squad

Facundo Méndez in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Atenas this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Match

Vito Gaita sends Atenas past Colon

It finished 2‑0, and it was Vito Gaita’s afternoon: on the scoresheet when it mattered, and the reason the points belong to Atenas.

Player ratings

Daniel Chinedu Parpaiola was on a different afternoon to everybody else

8.35. There are performances a supporter describes to somebody who was not there and cannot quite convey; this was one, and the number does not help either.

Player ratings

A masterclass from Thiago Ortega

Marked 8.24 — the sort of number a correspondent writes down twice to be sure. Everything he tried came off, and what he did not try was not worth trying.

Player ratings

Nothing got past Agustín Pérez

12 defensive actions and a clean sheet at the end of them. A defender's afternoon can only be told by what did not happen, which is why nobody makes a highlights package out of one and every manager in the division would take it.

In brief

577 Edition

The Atenas Sentinel

17 Aug 2037
From our football correspondent Uneasy

Market

Diego Montecinos puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Atenas, and it is not being withdrawn.

Squad

Junior Murillo: that is not what I was promised

“Things were said to me before I signed. I am not going to repeat them, but I remember all of them.” Atenas have not answered, which is an answer of sorts.

Squad

Tempers go at Atenas

César was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Squad

Words at Atenas training over how hard people work

Somebody said out loud what several people had been thinking. Diego Montecinos is at the centre of it, and the squad will now find out whether the standard rises or the pair of them simply stop speaking.

Boardroom

Atenas are $24.3M in the red

The borrowing is past what the bank agreed, which is the line where a debt stops being how football is financed and starts being a problem. Every phone-in in this town will quote the figure for the next five years.

Boardroom

113% of the income goes out in wages at Atenas

Every club in football pays most of what it earns to its players. Paying nearly all of it is a different arrangement, and it has ended the same way every time somebody has tried it.

In brief

558 Edition

The Atenas Sentinel

6 Apr 2037
From our football correspondent Uneasy

Squad

A knee injury of the worst kind for Kaio César

36 days on the estimate, and a long, private, unglamorous year of a rehabilitation nobody watches. Atenas lose a footballer; he loses considerably more than a season.

Boardroom

Benjamin Walker has until the next board meeting

What was said behind closed doors has now been said in front of a microphone. Everybody at Atenas can do the arithmetic, including the man it is aimed at.

Market

Lautaro Silveira puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Atenas, and it is not being withdrawn.

Boardroom

Crisis meeting at Atenas

The official line will be that it was routine. It was not routine, the timing says so, and every person in that room knows what the next bad result costs.

Squad

Fernando Chávez in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Atenas this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Squad

Santiago Romero signs a new deal

“I never wanted to be anywhere else. There is unfinished business here.” Santiago Romero commits to Atenas for another 2 years.

Boardroom

$32.0K of the owner's money at Atenas

The shortfall was covered from upstairs again. Supporters are entitled to be relieved and entitled to ask what happens the month it is not, and both feelings usually arrive together.

The terraces

Atenas supporters have found a favourite in Junior Murillo

There is a particular warmth a ground reserves for a 22-year-old it feels ownership of. Junior Murillo has it now, and everything he does for the rest of his time here will be measured against the goodwill he was handed for free.

Squad

Ferreira gets it from the manager

“Nobody here is above being told.” It was not said with a name attached, but the dressing room can count, and so can everybody who was listening.

In brief

557 Edition

The Atenas Sentinel

30 Mar 2037
From our football correspondent Crisis

Squad

Kaio César damages knee ligaments — 44 days out

The words a physio says slowly. 44 days is what the club will announce and everybody who has heard this diagnosis before knows the number is the least of it: the knee comes back before the player does.

Squad

A one-man rearguard from Junior Murillo

There were 8 saves in it, and at least three that had no business being saves at all. The ten outfield players owe him a drink and they know it.

Boardroom

Atenas counting the cost

The accounts make uncomfortable reading. Wages first and ambition second is the order of business at Atenas now.

Squad

Márcio Monteiro says Atenas went back on their word

“I was told what my role would be, and I signed on that basis. It has not happened.” A grievance with a date attached is the hardest kind to settle.

Squad

Tempers go at Atenas

Fernando Chávez was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Match

Atenas come up short against River Plate

River Plate left with the points after a 0‑1 defeat that will take some explaining on the terraces.

Player ratings

Bruno Centeno runs at them all day

Successful dribbles: 16. There is a particular sort of despair on a full-back's face by the seventieth minute, and it was on display.

Boardroom

95% of the income goes out in wages at Atenas

Every club in football pays most of what it earns to its players. Paying nearly all of it is a different arrangement, and it has ended the same way every time somebody has tried it.

Player ratings

Luis Giraldo never got going

5.66 on the card. Some afternoons a footballer looks like a man who has only just been introduced to the game, and this was one of them.

In brief

551 Edition

The Atenas Sentinel

16 Feb 2037
From our football correspondent Uneasy

Squad

Kaio César damages knee ligaments — 94 days out

The words a physio says slowly. 94 days is what the club will announce and everybody who has heard this diagnosis before knows the number is the least of it: the knee comes back before the player does.

Squad

Facundo Méndez breaks a bone — 59 days out

Brutal, unambiguous and, for all the horror of the moment, usually less career-shaped than the ligament everybody fears more. 59 days, a clean timeline, and a return date somebody can actually plan around.

Squad

Junior Murillo keeps Atenas in it on his own

Some afternoons a goalkeeper is the team. 9 saves, several of them the sort nobody expects to see stopped, and a scoreline that flatters everybody in front of him.

Match

Atenas let it slip despite Vito Gaita

Vito Gaita had done his part in building a 2-goal cushion. What happened after that was collective, and Progreso were allowed back into a match that had been finished with.

Player ratings

Ferreira, 34, rolls back the years — 7.93

There is an age at which every good afternoon gets described as a throwback, which is unfair and also accurate. 7.93 at 34, and nobody on the pitch was better.

Match

The wait goes on for Atenas

4 without a win now, and the ground has developed the special quiet of a crowd that expects the worst. One scrappy 1-0 would cure most of it; that is the maddening part.

Squad

Tempers go at Atenas

Fernando Chávez was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Boardroom

10 academy players handed senior numbers at Atenas

The morning the pathway stops being a brochure and becomes a team sheet. Most of them will not be here in three years; all of them have already done the hard part, which was getting to today.

Market

One of our own: Jonathan De Arrascaeta joins the Atenas first team

Clubs spend fortunes looking for players and occasionally find one down the corridor. Jonathan De Arrascaeta is that, and the reception he gets on his first appearance will be different in kind from the one any signing receives.

In brief

544 Edition

The Atenas Sentinel

29 Dec 2036
From our football correspondent Crisis

Market

Lautaro Silveira puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Atenas, and it is not being withdrawn.

Boardroom

Atenas to lose Federico Barrios for free

There is no worse way to lose a footballer. Federico Barrios has pre-agreed a move away, which means every appearance between now and June is made by a man the club can no longer sell, and somebody upstairs will be asked why the contract was allowed to get here.

Squad

Tempers go at Atenas

Matías Núñez was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Squad

Words at Atenas training over how hard people work

Somebody said out loud what several people had been thinking. Fernando Chávez is at the centre of it, and the squad will now find out whether the standard rises or the pair of them simply stop speaking.

Boardroom

Atenas are $21.6M in the red

The borrowing is past what the bank agreed, which is the line where a debt stops being how football is financed and starts being a problem. Every phone-in in this town will quote the figure for the next five years.

Squad

Too much change too quickly at Atenas

5 signings in three months. Every one of them may be an upgrade and the team can still be worse for a while, which is the part of a rebuild that never appears in the transfer-window verdicts.

In brief

543 Edition

The Atenas Sentinel

22 Dec 2036
From our football correspondent Crisis

Market

Washington Silva asks to leave Atenas

“I have given everything here and I need a new challenge.” The request is formal, and the relationship will never be quite the same again.

Squad

Matías Núñez in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Atenas this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Squad

Fernando Chávez falls out with a teammate over standards

The oldest argument in any dressing room and the only one that is genuinely about football: one man thinks another is not putting enough in. It is also the row a manager privately does not mind having happened.

Market

Business is business: Victor Martinez goes

Juventud paid $30.0K and Atenas took it, which is the whole story in one sentence. The longer version involves a wage budget and will be told all season.

Boardroom

No signings allowed at Atenas

The manager may talk to whoever he likes and may pay nobody. A squad survives a window like this by borrowing, by promoting, and by hoping the injuries land somewhere else.

Market

The Matias Hernandez conversation is coming

Everyone has stopped pretending: Cerrito will make the call about Matias Hernandez this week. Atenas have a number in mind, and the number is not shy.

In brief