Bright Eze

Attacking Midfielder (L) - Barau
14 Aug 2033
Sunday
Process

Marked for Bright Eze

367 Edition

The Barau Courier

8 Aug 2033
From our football correspondent Crisis

Match

Barau sink to position 20

9 points, and a fixture list that is running out. The mathematics are not yet cruel, but they are no longer kind.

Match

Chastening afternoon for Barau

A 1‑4 beating by Katsina United was the sort of result that empties a stadium long before the final whistle.

Boardroom

Barau put Interim Coach on notice

The board have said in public what they had been saying in private. Results between now and the next meeting decide it, and everybody in the building knows the arithmetic.

Squad

A one-man rearguard from Serge Obassa

There were 7 saves in it, and at least three that had no business being saves at all. The ten outfield players owe him a drink and they know it.

Market

Bright Eze puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Barau, and it is not being withdrawn.

The dugout

Michael Akpan says Barau went back on their word

“I was told what my role would be, and I signed on that basis. It has not happened.” A grievance with a date attached is the hardest kind to settle.

Transfer targets

An offer of $630.0K for Sunday Dapma

Barau have gone to Nasarawa United with a bid, and the supporters have gone to the internet with an opinion about it. Whether either changes anything is up to the selling club.

Squad

Jimmy Ambrose signs a new deal

“I never wanted to be anywhere else. There is unfinished business here.” Jimmy Ambrose commits to Barau for another 2 years.

Squad

Jimmy Ambrose in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Barau this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

In brief

Back issues
360 Edition

The Barau Courier

20 Jun 2033
From our football correspondent Crisis

Match

No end in sight to Barau's wait for a win

20 matches now without a victory, and the excuses have worn thinner than the patience. Somebody at Barau has to find a result from somewhere.

The terraces

Supporters organise against the Barau board

A bad atmosphere can be waited out. A group of people meeting afterwards to decide what to do about it cannot, and everybody in the building knows which stage this is.

Squad

10 saves: Serge Obassa was the team

Some afternoons a goalkeeper is the whole of the defence. 10 saves, several of them the kind nobody expects to see made, and ten outfield players who owe him a drink.

Transfer targets

Barau agree $160.0K for Gabriel Okoye

The clubs have shaken hands with Remo Stars; the player has not yet. Personal terms are next, and personal terms are where more deals die than anybody prints.

Market

Bright Eze asks to leave Barau

“I have given everything here and I need a new challenge.” The request is formal, and the relationship will never be quite the same again.

Squad

Tempers go at Barau

Jimmy Ambrose was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Transfer targets

Door shut on Taiwo Ademola

Barau asked and Bendel Insurance said no without discussing a figure. It is the least ambiguous answer in football and the one clubs most often come back to test.

Match

Nasarawa United take the points off Barau

Beaten 0‑2, and beaten fairly. The manager kept his words short afterwards, which was probably wise.

The dugout

The manager’s verdict

“That is on me. I pick the team and I picked wrong.” Managers say that when they mean it and when they need to be seen to, and after 0‑2 Interim Coach left the room before anybody could ask which.

In brief

356 Edition

The Barau Courier

23 May 2033
From our football correspondent Crisis

Match

No end in sight to Barau's wait for a win

16 matches now without a victory, and the excuses have worn thinner than the patience. Somebody at Barau has to find a result from somewhere.

The terraces

Supporters organise against the Barau board

A bad atmosphere can be waited out. A group of people meeting afterwards to decide what to do about it cannot, and everybody in the building knows which stage this is.

Match

Barau cannot find the net

6 games without scoring. Strikers stop looking up, midfielders take the extra touch, and every shot that clears the bar is followed by a groan that has been building since the last goal.

Market

Bright Eze puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Barau, and it is not being withdrawn.

Match

No clean sheets in sight for Barau

4 games now with at least two against. The back line has been rearranged, the goalkeeper has been backed publicly, and the goals keep going in anyway.

Match

Shooting Stars take the points off Barau

Beaten 0‑2, and beaten fairly. The manager kept his words short afterwards, which was probably wise.

Squad

Chukwuma Nwakali reaches 100 appearances

100 games in the shirt. Nobody sets out to build a record like that; it happens to a certain kind of player at a certain kind of club, and this town knows what it has.

The dugout

Interim Coach faces the questions

“We were not good enough today and I am not going to dress it up.” Interim Coach after 0‑2, in the tone of a man who knows the next question and does not intend to answer it.

Player ratings

Nobody could get near Kenneth Ademola

Successful dribbles: 15. Every time he got the ball somebody had to make a decision, and every time the decision was wrong.

In brief

352 Edition

The Barau Courier

25 Apr 2033
From our football correspondent Crisis

The terraces

Supporters organise against the Barau board

A bad atmosphere can be waited out. A group of people meeting afterwards to decide what to do about it cannot, and everybody in the building knows which stage this is.

Match

12 matches without a win for Barau

The run now stands at 12, and the questions being asked around Barau are no longer polite ones.

Match

Barau out of the cup

Remo Stars ended it 0‑2. The season narrows to the league now, and everyone in the ground knew it before the final whistle.

Market

Bright Eze hands in a written request

“I have nothing bad to say about this place. I just need to be somewhere else.” It is in writing now, which changes what Barau can pretend not to have heard.

Squad

The decline has begun for Jimmy Ambrose

Everybody saw it before anybody said it. At 36 the numbers say 3 points down on what he was, and the question for Barau is how to handle a man they owe a great deal.

Match

Kwara United take the points off Barau

Beaten 0‑1, and beaten fairly. The manager kept his words short afterwards, which was probably wise.

The dugout

No hiding place for Francois Habineza

“I pick players who do the work. All of it.” No name was spoken; every camera still turned to Francois Habineza, and the manager let it.

The dugout

Interim Coach answers for it

“The supporters are entitled to be angry. So am I. We will put it right.” 0‑1, a manager saying the necessary things, and a dressing room that heard a different version of them.

Player ratings

Adebayo Eze runs at them all day

Successful dribbles: 15. There is a particular sort of despair on a full-back's face by the seventieth minute, and it was on display.

In brief

  • Player ratings An afternoon Michael Obafemi will want back
  • Squad A Barau teenager takes the young player award
  • The dugout The plan did not have a place for Jimmy Ambrose
348 Edition

The Barau Courier

28 Mar 2033
From our football correspondent Uneasy

The terraces

The mood at Barau has turned into something else

Supporters who sing when it goes badly are supporters. Supporters who gather afterwards are a problem, and everybody inside the building knows which of the two this now is.

Market

Bright Eze asks to leave Barau

“I have given everything here and I need a new challenge.” The request is formal, and the relationship will never be quite the same again.

Squad

A falling-out at Barau

Chukwuma Nwakali and a teammate went at it, and not about football. Training grounds are small places and a long season makes them smaller.

Squad

Joseph Eze stays put

“The easiest signature of my career.” Joseph Eze and Barau agree another 3 years, and the manager can plan around him rather than about him.

The dugout

No hiding place for John Olagunju

“I pick players who do the work. All of it.” No name was spoken; every camera still turned to John Olagunju, and the manager let it.

The dugout

The manager has not finished forgetting Joshua Awaziem's mistake

Publicly it is behind everybody. It is not behind the man who picks the team, and the only place that shows is a team sheet. He will get another chance; he will get it in a match that matters less.

Market

Loiange Ondoa linked with a move away

The name of Loiange Ondoa keeps appearing in other people's back pages. Barau say nothing, which says plenty.

The dugout

Osayi Osayi-Samuel knocks on the manager’s door

“Thirty minutes, door closed, everything said. We shook hands after.” Whatever was in the room stayed in the room, and Osayi Osayi-Samuel trained the next morning like a man with less to carry.

Squad

John Olagunju wants out of the dugout

“I did not sign to watch. Nobody does.” The oldest complaint in the game, and Barau will have to answer it with minutes or with a move.

In brief

294 Edition

The Barau Courier

15 Mar 2032
From our football correspondent Crisis

Match

Nowhere to hide for Barau

0‑3 against Kun Khalifat, and no complaints that would survive the replay. The manager spoke about character afterwards; the terraces used shorter words.

The dugout

Dennis Ejuke: that is not what I was promised

“Things were said to me before I signed. I am not going to repeat them, but I remember all of them.” Barau have not answered, which is an answer of sorts.

Squad

A falling-out at Barau

Thabiso Msele and a teammate went at it, and not about football. Training grounds are small places and a long season makes them smaller.

Boardroom

Doors closed at Barau

The music was off and the showers ran late. What was said in that dressing room stays there, but Saturday will publish the minutes.

The dugout

Victor Babatunde faces the questions

“We were not good enough today and I am not going to dress it up.” Victor Babatunde after 0‑3, in the tone of a man who knows the next question and does not intend to answer it.

Squad

David Olagunju signs on for more

“Some decisions take a long time. This one took ten minutes, and most of that was finding a pen.” David Olagunju and Barau agree another 3 years.

The dugout

When it matters, Serge Obassa plays

It is never announced and it is entirely visible: the biggest afternoons of the season keep containing him. A press box works this out long before anybody at the club confirms a word of it.

The dugout

Shehu Amoo gets it from the manager

“Nobody here is above being told.” It was not said with a name attached, but the dressing room can count, and so can everybody who was listening.

The terraces

Everybody has an opinion about Serge Obassa

He is the name in every column and on every phone-in, which is a heavy thing to carry at any age. Some footballers thrive on it; others are quietly finished by it.

In brief

280 Edition

The Barau Courier

8 Dec 2031
From our football correspondent Crisis

The terraces

The mood at Barau has turned into something else

Supporters who sing when it goes badly are supporters. Supporters who gather afterwards are a problem, and everybody inside the building knows which of the two this now is.

Market

John Moffi puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Barau, and it is not being withdrawn.

Market

Only the photograph left for John Moffi

Fee agreed, terms agreed, medical booked. John Moffi will be somebody else’s player by the weekend, and around Barau the goodbyes have quietly begun.

Squad

Tempers go at Barau

Thabiso Msele was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

The dugout

The manager makes an example of Luís Alberto

“If you cannot run for the shirt, somebody else will wear it.” No name was used and none was needed; every player in that room knew who it was for.

Boardroom

Barau sign a deal worth $27.8K a year

Commercial news is the news nobody sings about and everything else is paid for with. The board will call it a partnership; the accountants will call it the difference between this squad and a smaller one.

Squad

A season on the outside for Serge Obassa

He trains hard, says the right things and goes home to an empty flat. Nobody at Barau has done anything wrong, which is exactly what makes it so difficult to fix.

Market

The Bilyamin Abdullahi talk will not go away

Another week, another link, another denial nobody quite believes. Barau know the market decides these things, not the back pages — but the back pages are louder.

The dugout

Osayi Osayi-Samuel gets picked when it counts

Every manager keeps a short list in his head of the men he wants on the pitch when the stakes rise, and it is never published. The team sheets for the big afternoons say Osayi Osayi-Samuel is on it.

In brief

278 Edition

The Barau Courier

24 Nov 2031
From our football correspondent Crisis

The dugout

John Moffi frozen out at Barau

This is not rotation. John Moffi has not been in the manager's plans for some time, and nobody at Barau is pretending otherwise.

Squad

A falling-out at Barau

Chukwuma Nwakali and a teammate went at it, and not about football. Training grounds are small places and a long season makes them smaller.

Squad

Leon Collins stays put

“The easiest signature of my career.” Leon Collins and Barau agree another 3 years, and the manager can plan around him rather than about him.

Squad

A row about effort at Barau

Somebody said out loud what several people thought about how hard another man trains, and Bright Eze was in the middle of it. The one dressing-room argument that is genuinely about football.

Market

The Idris Saidu talk will not go away

Another week, another link, another denial nobody quite believes. Barau know the market decides these things, not the back pages — but the back pages are louder.

The dugout

Ndidi Olayinka knocks on the manager’s door

“Thirty minutes, door closed, everything said. We shook hands after.” Whatever was in the room stayed in the room, and Ndidi Olayinka trained the next morning like a man with less to carry.

In brief

  • Squad Jimmy Ambrose is training like a man with a point to make
  • The dugout The manager plants his flag on Bright Eze