Benjamín Moretti

Right Midfielder - Gimnasia y Tiro
20 Aug 2034
Sunday
Process

Marked for Benjamín Moretti

414 Edition

The Gimnasia y Tiro Sentinel

3 Jul 2034
From our football correspondent Uneasy

Market

Benjamín Gougeon asks to leave Gimnasia y Tiro

“I have given everything here and I need a new challenge.” The request is formal, and the relationship will never be quite the same again.

Squad

Gimnasia y Tiro count the cost of losing Juan Rocca

58 days, the scan says, and scans are kinder than reality. The fixtures in that window have just become somebody else’s job.

Squad

Words exchanged at Gimnasia y Tiro

Juan Rocca and a teammate said things this week that will take longer than a week to unsay. It was not about football, and both of them play on Saturday.

Transfer targets

Door shut on Pedro Zarza

Gimnasia y Tiro asked and Comunicaciones said no without discussing a figure. It is the least ambiguous answer in football and the one clubs most often come back to test.

Match

6 unbeaten for Gimnasia y Tiro

Hard to beat is not the same as winning, but 6 matches without defeat is a foundation Gimnasia y Tiro did not have in the autumn.

Player ratings

Benjamín Moretti was unplayable

Successful dribbles: 19. He went past people as if he had been told there was a prize for it, and by the end the full-back had stopped pretending to try.

The dugout

Juan Herrera frozen out at Gimnasia y Tiro

This is not rotation. Juan Herrera has not been in the manager's plans for some time, and nobody at Gimnasia y Tiro is pretending otherwise.

Squad

100 appearances for Juan Molina

100 games in these colours. Service of that kind gets rarer every season, and the crowd knows it.

Match

Gimnasia y Tiro at the halfway mark

Half the programme played, position 20, 25 on the board. Doubling it is the sum every supporter has done and the only one nobody at the club will do out loud.

In brief

Back issues
413 Edition

The Gimnasia y Tiro Sentinel

26 Jun 2034
From our football correspondent Upbeat

The terraces

Anger at Gimnasia y Tiro spills outside the ground

It has stopped being a mood in the stands and started being something organised. Boards can ignore a bad atmosphere for a long time; they cannot ignore this stage of it for very long at all.

Market

Benjamín Gougeon has said yes to Quilmes

The last thing about a transfer that is still about the player is his signature on his own terms, and it is there. Gimnasia y Tiro have lost him in all but the paperwork.

Market

Eduardo Vázquez puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Gimnasia y Tiro, and it is not being withdrawn.

Player ratings

A brace, and Alexander García takes the afternoon — 8.99

There is a particular kind of quiet from an away end watching one man score twice. Alexander García provided it, and the 8.99 beside his name is if anything generous to everybody else.

Transfer targets

$550.0K settles it between the clubs for Massimo Saliszewski

Villa San Carlos have accepted the money. What Gimnasia y Tiro do not yet have is the man, and between here and the photograph is a conversation about wages that both sides are dreading.

Player ratings

Benjamín Moretti, 15, plays like he has been here for years — 7.61

A mark of 7.61 means one thing beside a twenty-nine-year-old's name and something else entirely beside a 15-year-old's. Nobody at the ground needed telling which this was.

Player ratings

Age has not caught Juan Rocca yet — 7.82

At 34 he is supposed to be managing his minutes. Instead he was marked 7.82 and looked, for ninety minutes, exactly like the player everybody remembers.

Market

Gimnasia y Tiro say no — this time

The offer from Alvarado for Bocha was heard out and sent back the same day. First bids are rarely meant to succeed; they are meant to find out how loudly the door closes.

Squad

A falling-out at Gimnasia y Tiro

Juan Rocca and a teammate went at it, and not about football. Training grounds are small places and a long season makes them smaller.

In brief

404 Edition

The Gimnasia y Tiro Sentinel

24 Apr 2034
From our football correspondent Uneasy

Match

No end in sight to Gimnasia y Tiro's wait for a win

7 matches now without a victory, and the excuses have worn thinner than the patience. Somebody at Gimnasia y Tiro has to find a result from somewhere.

Squad

Benjamín Gougeon keeps Gimnasia y Tiro in it on his own

Some afternoons a goalkeeper is the team. 6 saves, several of them the sort nobody expects to see stopped, and a scoreline that flatters everybody in front of him.

Match

The goals have deserted Gimnasia y Tiro

6 matches, no goals, and a training ground that has tried everything. It will end — droughts always do — but nobody at Gimnasia y Tiro can tell you which week it ends in.

The dugout

Benjamín Gougeon frozen out at Gimnasia y Tiro

This is not rotation. Benjamín Gougeon has not been in the manager's plans for some time, and nobody at Gimnasia y Tiro is pretending otherwise.

Squad

A falling-out at Gimnasia y Tiro

Juan Rocca and a teammate went at it, and not about football. Training grounds are small places and a long season makes them smaller.

Match

A bad afternoon for Gimnasia y Tiro against Sacachispas

0‑1 to Sacachispas, and no complaints worth printing. The performance asked for nothing more than it got.

The dugout

Interim Coach on the point

“A point is a point and I will take it, but we should have had all three.” Interim Coach after the 0‑0 draw, and the sentence every manager in the country said at some stage this weekend.

Squad

A ban for Juan Rocca

One booking too many, and a game watched from the stand. Gimnasia y Tiro lose him for the most avoidable reason in the sport.

Match

Gimnasia y Tiro draw a blank against Fénix

The crowd waited for a goal that never came. Fénix defended in numbers and left with what they came for, and the two sides could be playing still without troubling a scorer.

In brief

394 Edition

The Gimnasia y Tiro Sentinel

13 Feb 2034
From our football correspondent Crisis

Match

The wait goes on for Gimnasia y Tiro

11 without a win now, and the ground has developed the special quiet of a crowd that expects the worst. One scrappy 1-0 would cure most of it; that is the maddening part.

Match

Chastening afternoon for Gimnasia y Tiro

A 1‑4 beating by Güemes was the sort of result that empties a stadium long before the final whistle.

Market

Benjamín Gougeon puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Gimnasia y Tiro, and it is not being withdrawn.

Match

No clean sheets in sight for Gimnasia y Tiro

8 games now with at least two against. The back line has been rearranged, the goalkeeper has been backed publicly, and the goals keep going in anyway.

Player ratings

Vintage Juan Rocca — 8.20

At 33 every good afternoon gets called a throwback, and this one was: 8.20, and nobody on the pitch better.

The dugout

Alejandro Cabrera says Gimnasia y Tiro went back on their word

“I was told what my role would be, and I signed on that basis. It has not happened.” A grievance with a date attached is the hardest kind to settle.

Squad

Tempers go at Gimnasia y Tiro

Juan Rocca was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Match

A bad afternoon for Gimnasia y Tiro against Mitre

1‑3 to Mitre, and no complaints worth printing. The performance asked for nothing more than it got.

The dugout

The manager makes an example of Nicolás Manzi

“If you cannot run for the shirt, somebody else will wear it.” No name was used and none was needed; every player in that room knew who it was for.

In brief

389 Edition

The Gimnasia y Tiro Sentinel

9 Jan 2034
From our football correspondent Crisis

The terraces

Supporters organise against the Gimnasia y Tiro board

A bad atmosphere can be waited out. A group of people meeting afterwards to decide what to do about it cannot, and everybody in the building knows which stage this is.

Market

Benjamín Gougeon puts it in writing

“This is not anger. I have thought about it for months, and nothing that has happened lately changed my mind.” The request is on a desk at Gimnasia y Tiro, and it is not being withdrawn.

Squad

Juan Rocca in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Gimnasia y Tiro this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Transfer targets

Gimnasia y Tiro rebuffed over Rodrigo Russo

Not now, not at any price the club was prepared to say out loud. Nueva Chicago have kept their man, and Gimnasia y Tiro go back to a list with one name crossed off it.

Squad

Andrés Navarro pulls a muscle — 14 days out

The injury that keeps coming back, keeps being rushed back from, and quietly costs more careers than the dramatic ones. 14 days is the estimate; the honest figure depends on whether anybody is patient.

Squad

Hernán Vázquez falls out with a teammate over standards

The oldest argument in any dressing room and the only one that is genuinely about football: one man thinks another is not putting enough in. It is also the row a manager privately does not mind having happened.

Market

Gimnasia y Tiro and Raúl Herrera are talking past each other

“There is a gap, and pretending there is not helps nobody.” Neither side has moved, and the calendar is working for exactly one of them.

The dugout

The manager has not finished forgetting Andrés Navarro's mistake

Publicly it is behind everybody. It is not behind the man who picks the team, and the only place that shows is a team sheet. He will get another chance; he will get it in a match that matters less.

The dugout

The manager makes an example of Benjamín Moretti

“If you cannot run for the shirt, somebody else will wear it.” No name was used and none was needed; every player in that room knew who it was for.

In brief

370 Edition

The Gimnasia y Tiro Sentinel

29 Aug 2033
From our football correspondent Crisis

Boardroom

The silence upstairs is getting loud at Gimnasia y Tiro

Nobody on the board has said anything against the manager, which is the point — they have stopped saying anything for him either.

Squad

Benjamín Gougeon stands alone

6 saves, and a scoreline the ten men in front of him had no right to. Goalkeepers only get noticed on the bad days; this was one of the other ones.

Player ratings

A chastening introduction for Benjamín Moretti — 5.69

It is a hard way to meet a crowd. Marked 5.69 on the day he was handed the shirt, and the important thing now is what the next one looks like.

Squad

Tempers go at Gimnasia y Tiro

Juan Rocca was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Match

A bad afternoon for Gimnasia y Tiro against Gimnasia y Esgrima

0‑1 to Gimnasia y Esgrima, and no complaints worth printing. The performance asked for nothing more than it got.

Squad

A row about effort at Gimnasia y Tiro

Somebody said out loud what several people thought about how hard another man trains, and Carlos Colombo was in the middle of it. The one dressing-room argument that is genuinely about football.

The dugout

The manager makes an example of Alejandro Costa

“If you cannot run for the shirt, somebody else will wear it.” No name was used and none was needed; every player in that room knew who it was for.

The dugout

The manager’s verdict

“That is on me. I pick the team and I picked wrong.” Managers say that when they mean it and when they need to be seen to, and after 0‑1 Interim Coach left the room before anybody could ask which.

The dugout

Valentín Luna dropped after a run of poor form

The one version of being left out a player cannot argue with, and the one he takes worst. Somebody else has been better and the team sheet says so, in public, every week until it changes.

In brief