Rasmus Højlund

Striker - Napoli
29 Jan 2027
Friday
Process

Marked for Rasmus Højlund

22 Edition

The Napoli Courier

28 Dec 2026
From our football correspondent Triumph

Match

Napoli make it 8 in a row

Momentum is a hard thing to buy and an easy thing to lose, and right now Napoli have 8 straight wins of it.

The dugout

Sam Beukema: that is not what I was promised

“Things were said to me before I signed. I am not going to repeat them, but I remember all of them.” Napoli have not answered, which is an answer of sorts.

Player ratings

Age has not caught Matteo Politano yet — 8.16

At 33 he is supposed to be managing his minutes. Instead he was marked 8.16 and looked, for ninety minutes, exactly like the player everybody remembers.

Match

Napoli keep winning on the road

4 away wins in a row. Travelling support is the truest kind, and this season it is being repaid in the only currency that counts.

Match

Napoli see off Genoa

Three points for Napoli, 2‑0 the final word against Genoa in a contest settled by the finer margins.

Player ratings

Scott McTominay in the eights

A performance of 8.36 does not come along often, and when it does the rest of the team becomes scenery. He was magnificent.

Player ratings

Rasmus Højlund was on a different afternoon to everybody else

8.10. There are performances a supporter describes to somebody who was not there and cannot quite convey; this was one, and the number does not help either.

Loan watch

12 goals on loan for Noa Lang

16 appearances at Galatasaray and the goals keep coming. Napoli are watching this more closely than the borrowing club would like.

Match

Napoli at the halfway mark

Half the programme played, position 6, 36 on the board. Doubling it is the sum every supporter has done and the only one nobody at the club will do out loud.

In brief

Back issues
20 Edition

The Napoli Courier

14 Dec 2026
From our football correspondent Triumph

Match

Napoli through in the cup

A 2‑0 win over Cittadella, and the draw for the next round can be watched with some interest for once.

Match

Alisson Santos wins it after the whistle should have gone

100 minutes played. Alisson Santos found the finish in time that only existed because of earlier delays, and Cittadella went from a point to nothing inside one movement.

Player ratings

Both of them Alisson Santos's — 8.48

2 goals, and the second was the one that settled it. Marked 8.48, and he could have had a third with better luck at the near post.

Match

Napoli make it 6 in a row

Momentum is a hard thing to buy and an easy thing to lose, and right now Napoli have 6 straight wins of it.

Player ratings

Age has not caught Matteo Politano yet — 8.57

At 33 he is supposed to be managing his minutes. Instead he was marked 8.57 and looked, for ninety minutes, exactly like the player everybody remembers.

Market

Rasmus Højlund wants more than Napoli are offering

“I have ambitions, and I would like the club to share them.” Nobody has asked to leave and nobody has been shown the door — but a player chooses that sentence carefully, and a boardroom hears it exactly as it was meant.

The terraces

The crowd has taken to Rasmus Højlund

At 23 he is being sung about by people twice his age, which is an affection a signing has to earn over years and a local kid gets for turning up. It is also the hardest thing in football to live up to.

Match

Kevin De Bruyne the difference as Napoli beat Lecce

Ask anyone on the way out what separated the sides and you will get one name: Kevin De Bruyne. 2‑0 against Lecce, and the applause at the whistle was mostly his.

Match

Napoli are at home on the road

3 straight away victories. Sides that win away are usually sides that can defend and can counter, and the table has begun to reflect what those journeys have earned.

In brief

14 Edition

The Napoli Courier

2 Nov 2026
From our football correspondent Crisis

Squad

42 days out for Leonardo Spinazzola after a fracture

A bone, which is the one injury with a calendar attached. Napoli will name a return date and, unusually for this business, will probably be right about it.

Market

David Neres asks to leave Napoli

“I have given everything here and I need a new challenge.” The request is formal, and the relationship will never be quite the same again.

The dugout

Mateo Mendoza: that is not what I was promised

“Things were said to me before I signed. I am not going to repeat them, but I remember all of them.” Napoli have not answered, which is an answer of sorts.

Match

6 matches without a win for Napoli

The run now stands at 6, and the questions being asked around Napoli are no longer polite ones.

Player ratings

Matteo Politano, 33, rolls back the years — 7.82

There is an age at which every good afternoon gets described as a throwback, which is unfair and also accurate. 7.82 at 33, and nobody on the pitch was better.

Market

Kevin De Bruyne raises the bar for Napoli

“I want to be playing for trophies while my legs still let me.” Nothing in that sentence is a transfer request, and nobody at Napoli heard it as anything else.

Squad

A move Franco Costantino would have made for nothing

There is a version of every career where the player ends up somewhere he chose rather than somewhere that chose him. Franco Costantino is living that version at Napoli, and it tends to show in the first month.

Match

Como take the points off Napoli

Beaten 1‑2, and beaten fairly. The manager kept his words short afterwards, which was probably wise.

The dugout

No hiding place for Alex Meret

“I pick players who do the work. All of it.” No name was spoken; every camera still turned to Alex Meret, and the manager let it.

In brief

12 Edition

The Napoli Courier

19 Oct 2026
From our football correspondent Crisis

Squad

Leonardo Spinazzola breaks a bone — 59 days out

Brutal, unambiguous and, for all the horror of the moment, usually less career-shaped than the ligament everybody fears more. 59 days, a clean timeline, and a return date somebody can actually plan around.

Squad

Real improvement from Antonio Vergara at Napoli

Form comes and goes; this has not gone. Antonio Vergara is 23, and the version of him training now would not have got into the side he was in a year ago.

Match

4 matches without a win for Napoli

The run now stands at 4, and the questions being asked around Napoli are no longer polite ones.

Squad

Late improvement for Alex Meret

At 29 the improving is meant to be over, and it is not: 3 points better than a year ago. It happens to the ones who take the boring parts seriously.

Match

The goals have deserted Napoli

3 matches, no goals, and a training ground that has tried everything. It will end — droughts always do — but nobody at Napoli can tell you which week it ends in.

Match

Napoli come up short against Inter

Inter left with the points after a 0‑1 defeat that will take some explaining on the terraces.

Squad

Mateo Mendoza in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Napoli this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

The dugout

The manager’s verdict

“That is on me. I pick the team and I picked wrong.” Managers say that when they mean it and when they need to be seen to, and after 0‑1 Tommaso Donadoni left the room before anybody could ask which.

Player ratings

Scott McTominay was unplayable

Successful dribbles: 13. He went past people as if he had been told there was a prize for it, and by the end the full-back had stopped pretending to try.

In brief

6 Edition

The Napoli Courier

7 Sep 2026
From our football correspondent Upbeat

Squad

Leonardo Spinazzola breaks a bone — 113 days out

Brutal, unambiguous and, for all the horror of the moment, usually less career-shaped than the ligament everybody fears more. 113 days, a clean timeline, and a return date somebody can actually plan around.

Market

David Neres hands in a written request

“I have nothing bad to say about this place. I just need to be somewhere else.” It is in writing now, which changes what Napoli can pretend not to have heard.

Market

Juventus come back empty-handed

The bid was some way short and Napoli did not need long over it. Nobody in the game reads a first refusal as the end of anything.

Boardroom

Window shuts: 5 in, 5 out at Napoli

The deadline has passed and the squad is the squad. 5 arrived, 5 left, and everything else printed about this club last month was a rumour that stayed one.

Market

Rasmus Højlund wants to know where this is going

“I want to win things, and I would like to do it here.” Nothing has been demanded and nothing has been threatened — but a boardroom at Napoli hears a sentence like that exactly as it was built.

Transfer targets

Door shut on Tiago Gabriel

Napoli asked and Lecce said no without discussing a figure. It is the least ambiguous answer in football and the one clubs most often come back to test.

Match

Atalanta take the points off Napoli

Beaten 0‑1, and beaten fairly. The manager kept his words short afterwards, which was probably wise.

Squad

International break empties Napoli

6 call-ups is a compliment to the squad and a headache for the man running it. He will get them back in a fortnight, tired, in various states of repair.

Squad

Mateo Mendoza is the month’s best young player

At 21 he was better than everybody his age in the division for four weeks running, which is harder than one good afternoon. Napoli will try not to make too much of it.

In brief

  • Boardroom Doors closed at Napoli
  • The dugout The view from the dugout
  • Squad The armband comes off Kevin De Bruyne
4 Edition

The Napoli Courier

24 Aug 2026
From our football correspondent Triumph

Transfer targets

Napoli baulk at the price for Declan Rice

Arsenal wanted more than $104.1M and the board would not go there. Walked away, for now, which in a transfer window means until somebody blinks.

Match

Napoli tear Cremonese apart

Rarely has this fixture seen a display like it: 5‑1 against Cremonese, and it could have been more.

Transfer targets

Door shut on Christian Pulisic

Napoli asked and AC Milan said no without discussing a figure. It is the least ambiguous answer in football and the one clubs most often come back to test.

Transfer targets

Mateo Mendoza is a medical away from Napoli

The deal with Godoy Cruz is done in every sense but the one that puts him on the pitch. Nothing goes wrong at this stage, except on the occasions when it does.

Player ratings

A brace, and Rasmus Højlund takes the afternoon — 9.17

There is a particular kind of quiet from an away end watching one man score twice. Rasmus Højlund provided it, and the 9.17 beside his name is if anything generous to everybody else.

Player ratings

Both of them David Neres's — 8.38

2 goals, and the second was the one that settled it. Marked 8.38, and he could have had a third with better luck at the near post.

Market

Milton Pereyra turns Campobasso down

“It was not right for me. I am not going to explain why to anybody except the people I owe an explanation to.” A deal agreed between two clubs, and a player who declined to be part of it.

Player ratings

Age has not caught Matteo Politano yet — 8.20

At 33 he is supposed to be managing his minutes. Instead he was marked 8.20 and looked, for ninety minutes, exactly like the player everybody remembers.

Market

Michele Barbella asks to leave Napoli

“I have given everything here and I need a new challenge.” The request is formal, and the relationship will never be quite the same again.

In brief

1 Edition

The Napoli Courier

3 Aug 2026
From our football correspondent Steady

Transfer targets

Inter tell Napoli: Federico Dimarco is not for sale

The approach was made and the answer came back in a sentence. There is no number on the table because there was no number that would have been enough.

Market

Napoli turn down Sassuolo for Rasmus Højlund

The offer was not close and it was refused without much discussion. Whether the second one is refused as quickly is another matter.

Market

Kevin De Bruyne wants to know where this is going

“I want to win things, and I would like to do it here.” Nothing has been demanded and nothing has been threatened — but a boardroom at Napoli hears a sentence like that exactly as it was built.

Market

Stanislav Lobotka attracts admirers

The name of Stanislav Lobotka has come up in conversations Napoli were not part of. Nothing formal, nothing signed — but nothing about it accidental either.

Squad

Kevin De Bruyne stays put

“The easiest signature of my career.” Kevin De Bruyne and Napoli agree another 2 years, and the manager can plan around him rather than about him.

Market

David Neres wants European nights

The general version of this complaint is that a player wants more. The specific version names the thing: he wants to walk out under floodlights against clubs from other countries, and he has stopped pretending otherwise.

Squad

A falling-out at Napoli

Salvatore Pignarosa and a teammate went at it, and not about football. Training grounds are small places and a long season makes them smaller.

The dugout

Antonio Vergara knocks on the manager's door

“It had gone on long enough. I would rather have it out than leave it sitting there.” Ten minutes behind a closed door at Napoli, and both men came out saying it was fine.

Squad

Scott McTominay has seen what the next man earns

Numbers do not stay secret in a dressing room and never have. He is not asking for more than he is worth; he is asking why somebody beside him is worth more, and at Napoli that is a harder question to answer.

In brief