Alexandr Scherbakov

Central Midfielder - Ural 2
15 Aug 2026
Saturday
Process

Marked for Alexandr Scherbakov

2 Edition

The Ural 2 Chronicle

10 Aug 2026
From our football correspondent Crisis

Player ratings

Alexandr Scherbakov was unplayable

Successful dribbles: 33. He went past people as if he had been told there was a prize for it, and by the end the full-back had stopped pretending to try.

Squad

Artem Kulikov in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Ural 2 this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Match

A bad afternoon for Ural 2 against Uralets-TS

0‑1 to Uralets-TS, and no complaints worth printing. The performance asked for nothing more than it got.

Market

Still no ink between Ural 2 and Ilja Khatuntsev

“We keep meeting, and we keep leaving the room with the same numbers we walked in with.” Another round of talks at Ural 2, another week without a signature from Ilja Khatuntsev.

Squad

Ural 2 are still strangers to each other

13 new signings in one window. Every one may be an upgrade and the side can still be worse for a while, which is the part of a rebuild the verdicts never mention.

The dugout

Vsevolod Zhirinovsky: “No excuses”

“I could talk about decisions and I could talk about luck. I will not. We lost.” The manager, 0‑1, and a press conference that lasted four minutes.

The dugout

The plan did not have a place for Yury Maleev

Nobody at Ural 2 is suggesting he is out of form. The manager simply wanted somebody with a different set of qualities for ninety specific minutes, and there is nothing a player can train to fix that.

Squad

Alexandr Scherbakov has company in his position

The competition arrived without a word said to him about it. Alexandr Scherbakov keeps the shirt for now, at Ural 2's convenience rather than his own.

Squad

The room hears from Alexandr Scherbakov

“Nobody outside is coming to save us.” It was short, it was not comfortable, and by all accounts the Ural 2 squad were quieter afterwards than they had been all season.

In brief

Back issues
1 Edition

The Ural 2 Chronicle

3 Aug 2026
From our football correspondent Crisis

Match

Nowhere to hide for Ural 2

1‑4 against KDV Tomsk, and no complaints that would survive the replay. The manager spoke about character afterwards; the terraces used shorter words.

Squad

A one-man rearguard from Vladimir Pavlov

There were 9 saves in it, and at least three that had no business being saves at all. The ten outfield players owe him a drink and they know it.

Squad

Alexandr Scherbakov signs on for more

“Some decisions take a long time. This one took ten minutes, and most of that was finding a pen.” Alexandr Scherbakov and Ural 2 agree another 4 years.

Squad

Tempers go at Ural 2

Daniil Yeremin was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Squad

Words at Ural 2 training over how hard people work

Somebody said out loud what several people had been thinking. Ilja Khatuntsev is at the centre of it, and the squad will now find out whether the standard rises or the pair of them simply stop speaking.

Market

Kaluga join the queue for Vitaly Bondarev

Add another name to the list: Kaluga have asked the question everybody in the game has been asking about Vitaly Bondarev. The answer from Ural 2 has not changed — yet.

The dugout

Vladimir Pavlov gets it from the manager

“Nobody here is above being told.” It was not said with a name attached, but the dressing room can count, and so can everybody who was listening.

Boardroom

Nobody left the Ural 2 dressing room in a hurry

The door stayed shut a long time after the final whistle. What was said in there is between them; whether it worked is between them and Saturday.

Market

Talks stall between Ural 2 and Alexandr Scherbakov

“We are a long way apart, and pretending otherwise helps nobody.” Neither side is close, and the calendar is not on the club's side.

In brief