Teo Gutiérrez

Attacking Midfielder (C) - Retired
4 Oct 2027
Monday
Process

Marked for Teo Gutiérrez

19 Edition

The Junior Chronicle

7 Dec 2026
From our football correspondent Steady

Squad

Miller Bacca keeps the receipts

“I remember the meeting. I remember exactly what was promised in it.” Junior may remember it differently, which is precisely the problem.

Market

Junior turn down Aguilas Doradas for Fabián Ángel

The offer was not close and it was refused without much discussion. Whether the second one is refused as quickly is another matter.

Squad

Luis Muriel in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Junior this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Market

Eyes on Kevin Pérez again

The phone has started ringing about Kevin Pérez again, and this time the name on the line is Atletico Nacional. Junior are listening politely and promising nothing.

Market

The Daniel Rivera conversation is coming

Everyone has stopped pretending: Fortaleza CEIF will make the call about Daniel Rivera this week. Junior have a number in mind, and the number is not shy.

Market

Teo Gutiérrez told to find a new club

“They were honest with me, and I would rather know.” Teo Gutiérrez has been informed he is not in the manager's thinking at Junior.

In brief

Back issues
7 Edition

The Junior Chronicle

14 Sep 2026
From our football correspondent Steady

Match

Still nobody has beaten Junior

The unbeaten run reaches 7. Some of them were wins and some were escapes, but a side that refuses to lose is a side other dressing rooms talk about.

Squad

Luis Muriel in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Junior this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Player ratings

A masterclass from Jermein Peña

Marked 8.98 — the sort of number a correspondent writes down twice to be sure. Everything he tried came off, and what he did not try was not worth trying.

Player ratings

Nobody could get near Bryan Castrillón

Successful dribbles: 16. Every time he got the ball somebody had to make a decision, and every time the decision was wrong.

Squad

The manager makes an example of Teo Gutiérrez

“If you cannot run for the shirt, somebody else will wear it.” No name was used and none was needed; every player in that room knew who it was for.

Match

Jermein Peña rescues a point for Junior

It needed Jermein Peña to find the net to bring anything home at all: 1‑1 against Atletico Nacional, and half the dressing room will call it a point won.

Squad

Miller Bacca has had enough of the bench

“I did not come here to warm up in front of people.” He is out of contract eventually, he is old enough to count the weeks, and Junior will have to give him a reason to stay or an exit.

Player ratings

Luis Muriel leaves them behind him

Shots: 9. Goals: none. The chances were there and they were good ones, and they went into the stand, the goalkeeper's arms and the side netting in roughly that order.

Squad

Cristian Barrios unhappy with how he is being used

Asked to play a role that is not his, or taken off before the hour once too often — Cristian Barrios has let it be known that he does not like the way Junior are using him. Managers hear this long before the press does.

In brief

2 Edition

The Junior Chronicle

10 Aug 2026
From our football correspondent Crisis

Squad

Jermein Peña signs on for more

“Some decisions take a long time. This one took ten minutes, and most of that was finding a pen.” Jermein Peña and Junior agree another 4 years.

Squad

Tempers go at Junior

Jermein Peña was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Player ratings

Yimmi Chará runs at them all day

Successful dribbles: 21. There is a particular sort of despair on a full-back's face by the seventieth minute, and it was on display.

Match

A bad afternoon for Junior against Aguilas Doradas

0‑1 to Aguilas Doradas, and no complaints worth printing. The performance asked for nothing more than it got.

Squad

Teo Gutiérrez gets it from the manager

“Nobody here is above being told.” It was not said with a name attached, but the dressing room can count, and so can everybody who was listening.

Boardroom

Nobody left the Junior dressing room in a hurry

The door stayed shut a long time after the final whistle. What was said in there is between them; whether it worked is between them and Saturday.

In brief

1 Edition

The Junior Chronicle

3 Aug 2026
From our football correspondent Uneasy

Squad

Yimmi Chará signs on for more

“Some decisions take a long time. This one took ten minutes, and most of that was finding a pen.” Yimmi Chará and Junior agree another 2 years.

Squad

Tempers go at Junior

Luis Muriel was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Player ratings

Teo Gutiérrez runs at them all day

Successful dribbles: 17. There is a particular sort of despair on a full-back's face by the seventieth minute, and it was on display.

Market

Nobody at Junior has picked up the phone to Jeffersson Martínez

24 months to run and not a word offered. A club that lets the calendar negotiate for it usually ends up losing to the calendar.

Match

Junior and America de Cali take a point apiece

It finished 1‑1, and it somehow always looked like it would. One of those afternoons where the table moves less than the tempers.

Market

Still no ink between Junior and Teo Gutiérrez

“We keep meeting, and we keep leaving the room with the same numbers we walked in with.” Another round of talks at Junior, another week without a signature from Teo Gutiérrez.

In brief