Linus Borgström

Right Back - AIK
29 Jan 2027
Friday
Process

Marked for Linus Borgström

21 Edition

The Falkenberg Chronicle

21 Dec 2026
From our football correspondent Steady

Market

Tim Stålheden is on his way

The clubs have agreed terms, and what remains is formality: a medical, a photograph, a signature. Nobody at Falkenberg is pretending he will be back in the shirt.

Squad

Tempers go at Falkenberg

Mark Ugboh was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Squad

Words at Falkenberg training over how hard people work

Somebody said out loud what several people had been thinking. Linus Borgström is at the centre of it, and the squad will now find out whether the standard rises or the pair of them simply stop speaking.

The dugout

When it matters, Lion Beqiri plays

It is never announced and it is entirely visible: the biggest afternoons of the season keep containing him. A press box works this out long before anybody at the club confirms a word of it.

Market

The Lion Beqiri talk will not go away

Another week, another link, another denial nobody quite believes. Falkenberg know the market decides these things, not the back pages — but the back pages are louder.

The dugout

The manager makes Mark Ugboh a promise

Nothing in writing and nothing in public: a word about playing time, given face to face at Falkenberg. The team sheets over the next month will show whether it was worth having.

In brief

Back issues
20 Edition

The Falkenberg Chronicle

14 Dec 2026
From our football correspondent Steady

Market

Gustav Lillienberg is on his way

The clubs have agreed terms, and what remains is formality: a medical, a photograph, a signature. Nobody at Falkenberg is pretending he will be back in the shirt.

Squad

Elias Mohammad stays put

“The easiest signature of my career.” Elias Mohammad and Falkenberg agree another 4 years, and the manager can plan around him rather than about him.

The dugout

Fredrik Andersson gets it from the manager

“Nobody here is above being told.” It was not said with a name attached, but the dressing room can count, and so can everybody who was listening.

Squad

Linus Borgström falls out with a teammate over standards

The oldest argument in any dressing room and the only one that is genuinely about football: one man thinks another is not putting enough in. It is also the row a manager privately does not mind having happened.

Squad

A falling-out at Falkenberg

Vilmer Brunskog and a teammate went at it, and not about football. Training grounds are small places and a long season makes them smaller.

Market

Falkenberg and Alexander Salo are talking past each other

“There is a gap, and pretending there is not helps nobody.” Neither side has moved, and the calendar is working for exactly one of them.

Squad

Anton Andersson has seen what the next man earns

Numbers do not stay secret in a dressing room and never have. He is not asking for more than he is worth; he is asking why somebody beside him is worth more, and at Falkenberg that is a harder question to answer.

Market

Still no signature from Linus Borgström

1 months left and the two sides are nowhere near each other. Every week this drags on takes money off what Falkenberg could get for him.

The dugout

The manager makes William Videhult a promise

Nothing in writing and nothing in public: a word about playing time, given face to face at Falkenberg. The team sheets over the next month will show whether it was worth having.

In brief

19 Edition

The Falkenberg Chronicle

7 Dec 2026
From our football correspondent Steady

Market

Linus Borgström is on his way

The clubs have agreed terms, and what remains is formality: a medical, a photograph, a signature. Nobody at Falkenberg is pretending he will be back in the shirt.

Squad

Lion Beqiri pulls a muscle — 14 days out

The injury that keeps coming back, keeps being rushed back from, and quietly costs more careers than the dramatic ones. 14 days is the estimate; the honest figure depends on whether anybody is patient.

Squad

Nils Bertilsson signs on for more

“Some decisions take a long time. This one took ten minutes, and most of that was finding a pen.” Nils Bertilsson and Falkenberg agree another 4 years.

Squad

Words exchanged at Falkenberg

Vilmer Brunskog and a teammate said things this week that will take longer than a week to unsay. It was not about football, and both of them play on Saturday.

The dugout

The manager makes an example of Oskar Lindberg

“If you cannot run for the shirt, somebody else will wear it.” No name was used and none was needed; every player in that room knew who it was for.

Market

Still no ink between Falkenberg and Melker Nilsson

“We keep meeting, and we keep leaving the room with the same numbers we walked in with.” Another round of talks at Falkenberg, another week without a signature from Melker Nilsson.

Squad

Lion Beqiri moves up the pecking order

Nothing is announced when this happens and everybody knows. He is a bigger part of the plan at Falkenberg than he was a month ago, and the training ground worked that out before the team sheet said so.

Market

Tim Stålheden runs his contract down

1 months remain and no agreement is close. Every week without a signature costs Falkenberg money.

Market

The Anton Andersson question follows Falkenberg around

Every press conference now starts and ends the same way: with Anton Andersson’s future. The manager has run out of new ways to say nothing.

In brief

18 Edition

The Falkenberg Chronicle

30 Nov 2026
From our football correspondent Steady

Market

Nils Bertilsson has one foot out of the door

Terms are settled between the clubs and the rest is paperwork and a photograph. Around Falkenberg they have already started talking about him in the past tense.

Squad

Linus Borgström falls out with a teammate over standards

The oldest argument in any dressing room and the only one that is genuinely about football: one man thinks another is not putting enough in. It is also the row a manager privately does not mind having happened.

The dugout

Nicklas Bärkroth gets it from the manager

“Nobody here is above being told.” It was not said with a name attached, but the dressing room can count, and so can everybody who was listening.

The dugout

Mark Ugboh knocks on the manager’s door

“Thirty minutes, door closed, everything said. We shook hands after.” Whatever was in the room stayed in the room, and Mark Ugboh trained the next morning like a man with less to carry.

Market

Still no signature from Nils Bertilsson

1 months left and the two sides are nowhere near each other. Every week this drags on takes money off what Falkenberg could get for him.

The dugout

Elias Mohammad gets picked when it counts

Every manager keeps a short list in his head of the men he wants on the pitch when the stakes rise, and it is never published. The team sheets for the big afternoons say Elias Mohammad is on it.

In brief

17 Edition

The Falkenberg Chronicle

23 Nov 2026
From our football correspondent Steady

Market

Only the photograph left for Tim Stålheden

Fee agreed, terms agreed, medical booked. Tim Stålheden will be somebody else’s player by the weekend, and around Falkenberg the goodbyes have quietly begun.

The dugout

Elias Mohammad: that is not what I was promised

“Things were said to me before I signed. I am not going to repeat them, but I remember all of them.” Falkenberg have not answered, which is an answer of sorts.

Squad

Melker Nilsson pulls a muscle — 15 days out

The injury that keeps coming back, keeps being rushed back from, and quietly costs more careers than the dramatic ones. 15 days is the estimate; the honest figure depends on whether anybody is patient.

Squad

Tempers go at Falkenberg

Mark Ugboh was at the centre of it, and by the time it was pulled apart there were three or four others involved. Training grounds are small places and long seasons make them smaller.

Squad

Words at Falkenberg training over how hard people work

Somebody said out loud what several people had been thinking. Linus Borgström is at the centre of it, and the squad will now find out whether the standard rises or the pair of them simply stop speaking.

The dugout

Gabriel Johansson gets it from the manager

“Nobody here is above being told.” It was not said with a name attached, but the dressing room can count, and so can everybody who was listening.

In brief

16 Edition

The Falkenberg Chronicle

16 Nov 2026
From our football correspondent Steady

Market

Gustav Lillienberg is on his way

The clubs have agreed terms, and what remains is formality: a medical, a photograph, a signature. Nobody at Falkenberg is pretending he will be back in the shirt.

The dugout

No hiding place for Tim Stålheden

“I pick players who do the work. All of it.” No name was spoken; every camera still turned to Tim Stålheden, and the manager let it.

The dugout

Nils Bertilsson asks for a word with the manager

“I would rather say it to his face than read about it.” The meeting was requested by the player, which tells you most of what you need to know.

Market

Still no ink between Falkenberg and Jai Semenyo

“We keep meeting, and we keep leaving the room with the same numbers we walked in with.” Another round of talks at Falkenberg, another week without a signature from Jai Semenyo.

The dugout

A promise honoured for Argjend Miftari

It is not much of a headline and it is the reason players believe the next promise. Falkenberg told Argjend Miftari something would happen and then it happened, which in this industry passes for remarkable.

Squad

Tim Stålheden wants to know why he earns less

Numbers do not stay secret in a dressing room. He is not asking for more than he is worth; he is asking why somebody beside him is worth more, and Falkenberg have no good answer.

Squad

Jai Semenyo remains an outsider

A year in and the city has not opened up, the language has not come, and lunch is eaten alone more often than anybody at Falkenberg would admit. It shows on Saturdays.

Market

Linus Borgström runs his contract down

2 months remain and no agreement is close. Every week without a signature costs Falkenberg money.

Market

William Videhult linked with a move away

The name of William Videhult keeps appearing in other people's back pages. Falkenberg say nothing, which says plenty.

In brief

15 Edition

The Falkenberg Chronicle

9 Nov 2026
From our football correspondent Steady

Market

Linus Borgström has one foot out of the door

Terms are settled between the clubs and the rest is paperwork and a photograph. Around Falkenberg they have already started talking about him in the past tense.

Squad

Jai Semenyo gets the move he always wanted

Footballers are asked about their boyhood club so often that nobody listens to the answer. Jai Semenyo has just signed for Falkenberg, and for once the answer mattered.

Squad

Godwin Aguda signs on for more

“Some decisions take a long time. This one took ten minutes, and most of that was finding a pen.” Godwin Aguda and Falkenberg agree another 4 years.

Squad

Words at Falkenberg training over how hard people work

Somebody said out loud what several people had been thinking. Linus Borgström is at the centre of it, and the squad will now find out whether the standard rises or the pair of them simply stop speaking.

Market

Talks stall between Falkenberg and Godwin Aguda

“We are a long way apart, and pretending otherwise helps nobody.” Neither side is close, and the calendar is not on the club's side.

The dugout

Nils Bertilsson knocks on the manager’s door

“Thirty minutes, door closed, everything said. We shook hands after.” Whatever was in the room stayed in the room, and Nils Bertilsson trained the next morning like a man with less to carry.

In brief

14 Edition

The Falkenberg Chronicle

2 Nov 2026
From our football correspondent Steady

Market

Nils Bertilsson has one foot out of the door

Terms are settled between the clubs and the rest is paperwork and a photograph. Around Falkenberg they have already started talking about him in the past tense.

Squad

Godwin Aguda stays put

“The easiest signature of my career.” Godwin Aguda and Falkenberg agree another 4 years, and the manager can plan around him rather than about him.

Squad

Mark Ugboh in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Falkenberg this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

Squad

A row about effort at Falkenberg

Somebody said out loud what several people thought about how hard another man trains, and Linus Borgström was in the middle of it. The one dressing-room argument that is genuinely about football.

The dugout

The manager makes an example of Nicklas Bärkroth

“If you cannot run for the shirt, somebody else will wear it.” No name was used and none was needed; every player in that room knew who it was for.

Market

Falkenberg and Nils Bertilsson are talking past each other

“There is a gap, and pretending there is not helps nobody.” Neither side has moved, and the calendar is working for exactly one of them.

Squad

The month belongs to Albin Andersson

The award is a small thing with a heavy meaning: for four weeks nobody in this division did his job better. Falkenberg have the trophy on a shelf and the player in the side.

Market

Nils Bertilsson runs his contract down

2 months remain and no agreement is close. Every week without a signature costs Falkenberg money.

The dugout

Elias Mohammad gets picked when it counts

Every manager keeps a short list in his head of the men he wants on the pitch when the stakes rise, and it is never published. The team sheets for the big afternoons say Elias Mohammad is on it.

In brief

12 Edition

The Falkenberg Chronicle

19 Oct 2026
From our football correspondent Crisis

Squad

25 days out for Alexander Salo after a fracture

A bone, which is the one injury with a calendar attached. Falkenberg will name a return date and, unusually for this business, will probably be right about it.

Player ratings

A brace, and Albin Andersson takes the afternoon — 8.86

There is a particular kind of quiet from an away end watching one man score twice. Albin Andersson provided it, and the 8.86 beside his name is if anything generous to everybody else.

Market

Godwin Aguda has one foot out of the door

Terms are settled between the clubs and the rest is paperwork and a photograph. Around Falkenberg they have already started talking about him in the past tense.

Match

Albin Andersson’s goal not enough for Falkenberg

Albin Andersson scored, and precious little else went right: 2‑3 to BK Hacken, and a quiet walk to the dressing room.

The dugout

Noel Hansson gets it from the manager

“Nobody here is above being told.” It was not said with a name attached, but the dressing room can count, and so can everybody who was listening.

Squad

A row about effort at Falkenberg

Somebody said out loud what several people thought about how hard another man trains, and Linus Borgström was in the middle of it. The one dressing-room argument that is genuinely about football.

The dugout

A promise honoured at Falkenberg

Something was said to Albin Andersson and then it happened. In this industry that passes for remarkable, and the dressing room noticed faster than any supporter could.

The dugout

Mattias Krafth: “No excuses”

“I could talk about decisions and I could talk about luck. I will not. We lost.” The manager, 2‑3, and a press conference that lasted four minutes.

Squad

Patrik Iliev in a row with a teammate

It was not about football and everybody who saw it knows that. Two men who have to play together on Saturday said things at Falkenberg this week that will take longer than a week to unsay.

In brief

4 Edition

The Falkenberg Chronicle

24 Aug 2026
From our football correspondent Crisis

Market

Falkenberg turn down Helsingborg for Noel Hansson

The offer was not close and it was refused without much discussion. Whether the second one is refused as quickly is another matter.

Market

The IFK Norrkoping deal is off

Everything was agreed until it was not, and Nils Bertilsson reports back to Falkenberg with a summer to forget. Neither club is saying who walked away from the table.

Market

Linus Borgström is on his way

The clubs have agreed terms, and what remains is formality: a medical, a photograph, a signature. Nobody at Falkenberg is pretending he will be back in the shirt.

Match

No end in sight to Falkenberg's wait for a win

4 matches now without a victory, and the excuses have worn thinner than the patience. Somebody at Falkenberg has to find a result from somewhere.

Boardroom

Falkenberg beat the market to Isak Ahl Holmström from Atvidaberg

Atvidaberg will keep picking him until June and will get nothing for him after it. Isak Ahl Holmström has pre-agreed a move to Falkenberg, and the only people who lose in that arrangement are the ones who let the contract run down.

Transfer targets

Door shut on Mikael Marqués

Falkenberg asked and Djurgarden said no without discussing a figure. It is the least ambiguous answer in football and the one clubs most often come back to test.

Match

A bad afternoon for Falkenberg against Djurgarden

1‑2 to Djurgarden, and no complaints worth printing. The performance asked for nothing more than it got.

The dugout

Anton Andersson gets it from the manager

“Nobody here is above being told.” It was not said with a name attached, but the dressing room can count, and so can everybody who was listening.

The dugout

Mattias Krafth answers for it

“The supporters are entitled to be angry. So am I. We will put it right.” 1‑2, a manager saying the necessary things, and a dressing room that heard a different version of them.

In brief

2 Edition

The AIK Sentinel

10 Aug 2026
From our football correspondent Uneasy

Transfer targets

AIK bid $12.2M for Dani Raba

The offer went to Valencia this week and it is theirs to answer. First bids are rarely meant to succeed; they are meant to find out how loud the door closes.

Squad

A fracture rules Diego Abreu Muñoz out for 28 days

Bones knit. That is the one merciful thing about this injury and the reason AIK will talk about it more openly than they would about a knee. He will be back, and roughly when they say.

Player ratings

Erik Flataker, 21, plays like he has been here for years — 7.92

A mark of 7.92 means one thing beside a twenty-nine-year-old's name and something else entirely beside a 21-year-old's. Nobody at the ground needed telling which this was.

Market

IF Elfsborg come back empty-handed

The bid was some way short and AIK did not need long over it. Nobody in the game reads a first refusal as the end of anything.

Transfer targets

No thanks: Fredrik Bjørkan rejects the move

AIK had done everything except persuade the man himself. He stays at Bodo/Glimt, and the manager goes back to the drawing board with the money still in the bank.

Squad

Johan Hove signs a new deal

“I never wanted to be anywhere else. There is unfinished business here.” Johan Hove commits to AIK for another 4 years.

Player ratings

Lucas Assadi was unplayable

Successful dribbles: 21. He went past people as if he had been told there was a prize for it, and by the end the full-back had stopped pretending to try.

Transfer targets

Door shut on Samuel Brolin

AIK asked and Kalmar FF said no without discussing a figure. It is the least ambiguous answer in football and the one clubs most often come back to test.

Market

Business is business: Martin Ellingsen goes

Kalmar FF paid $300.0K and AIK took it, which is the whole story in one sentence. The longer version involves a wage budget and will be told all season.

In brief